Skip to content
Jockey profile

Sean Bird

172 rides in the last 5 seasons · 100 individual horses
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Oct 2025 100% of rides on the flat
from 1 Jan 2022
4–172
Wins / Runs
2.3%
Strike rate
n=172
13 (8%)
Placed
0.79
n=172 · 0.63 incl. margin
−73.00
£1 level stake
n=172 at SP · −42.4%
£52,035
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 30 times a season, almost all on the flat, winning on 2% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 0.79). In big fields of 14 or more the record reads 4% (95 rides).

Deterministic profile computed from 172 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fresh horses: 2.5% Michael Mulvany: 1.7% from 59 First rides: 3.1% Claiming: 2.4%
The read

The market has consistently overbet claiming rides: 2.4% strike, Fair A/E 0.82 and −71.00 to a £1 stake over 170 rides — those runners underperform what the price implies. Michael Mulvany supplies 34% of the rides and matches the rider's average almost exactly (1.7%, A/E 0.64). The market has also underrated the rider on Good going: Fair A/E 1.36 across 51 rides (3.9% strike, +4.00 to a £1 stake).

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 2.3% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
3.1%+0.8
n=97 · A/E 1.21 · £1 −27.00
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
0%−2.3
n=5 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −5.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
2.5%+0.2
n=40 · A/E 1.03 · £1 −11.00
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
2.4%+0.1
n=170 · A/E 0.82 · £1 −71.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
4.2%+1.9
n=95 · A/E 1.47 · £1 +4.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 2.3% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
Over 1m2f – 1m4f 0% vs 2.3% · n=42
Over 6f – 7f 4.5% vs 2.3% · n=44
At Dundalk (AW) 0% vs 2.3% · n=37
On Standard (AW) going 0% vs 2.3% · n=37
On Soft going 4% vs 2.3% · n=50 · A/E 1.23
On Good going 3.9% vs 2.3% · n=51 · A/E 1.36
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 51 2 3.9% +4.00
Soft 50 2 4% −6.00
Standard (AW) 37 0 0% −37.00
Heavy 23 0 0% −23.00
Good to Soft 9 0 0% −9.00
Good to Firm 2 0 0% −2.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Dundalk (AW) 37 0 0% −37.00
Curragh 22 1 4.5% +7.00
Navan 22 0 0% −22.00
Gowran Park 17 0 0% −17.00
Naas 14 1 7.1% +1.00
Roscommon 10 0 0% −10.00
Leopardstown 10 0 0% −10.00
Bellewstown 9 0 0% −9.00
Down Royal 6 1 16.7% +20.00
Galway 5 0 0% −5.00
Cork 4 0 0% −4.00
Fairyhouse 4 0 0% −4.00
Limerick 4 0 0% −4.00
Sligo 2 0 0% −2.00
Tipperary 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
2nd–3rd fav 5 0 0% 0.00 −5.00
4th–6th fav 24 0 0% 0.00 −24.00
7th+ in betting 143 4 2.8% 1.25 −44.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Lust (IRE) 13 0 0 20 Oct 25
Arch Enemy (IRE) 6 1 3 24 May 24
La Dame Blanche (IRE) 4 0 1 31 Oct 23
Sense Of Security (GB) 4 0 0 4 Oct 23
Calamint (IRE) 4 0 0 29 Sep 23
Point To Prove (IRE) 4 0 0 3 May 23
Hijo De La Luna (GER) 3 0 0 7 Sep 24
Lough Alina (IRE) 3 0 0 16 May 24
Butter Fingers (IRE) 3 0 0 8 May 24
Go On Go On Uhavit (GB) 3 0 0 14 Sep 23
Black Bridie (IRE) 3 0 0 29 Aug 23
Csarina (IRE) 3 0 0 7 Jul 23
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 100 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 1 time. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
000058500000
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
34% of all rides
1.7% SR · A/E 0.64
TrainerRWSR£1
Michael Mulvany 59 1 1.7% −33.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2016→
4
Archived wins
£72,834
Prize money
2023
Best season · 2 wins
Lia Fail (IRE) — Freixenet Pro Median Auction Maiden Down Royal · Jun 2023
£7,080
Ginsburg (IRE) — Pg Duffy & Sons Citroen Apprentice Handicap Curragh · May 2022
£6,490
Selective Power (IRE) — O'Neill & Co. Apprentice Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) Naas · Jul 2024
£6,195

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Tough As Nails (IRE) 0% · 0–14
Progeny have won 7.4% of 733 runs since 2017 (40 horses).
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 0% · 0–13
Progeny have won 12.1% of 5,485 runs since 2013 (557 horses).
Alhebayeb (IRE) 11.1% · 1–9
Progeny have won 8.3% of 2,639 runs since 2018 (160 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 11.7% from 179. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 11.5% from 253.
Camacho (GB) 0% · 0–8
Progeny have won 8.1% of 9,325 runs since 2009 (596 horses).
Fast Company (IRE) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 9.4% of 7,601 runs since 2014 (492 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 12.7% from 558. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.8% from 109.
Progeny have won 10.2% of 12,805 runs since 2009 (937 horses). Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.9% from 320.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 5 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 297 · newest first

The latest 50 of 297 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 11 November 2016 to 20 October 2025.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
10 Aug 24 Curragh Lust (IRE)T: Michael Mulvany La Celia Wines Handicap8f · Good To Firm · 6 ran 5th 33/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Sean Bird's strike rate?
Sean Bird has won 4 of 172 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 2.3% (as at 5 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Sean Bird do best at?
Dundalk (AW) by strike rate: 0 wins from 37 rides (0%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Sean Bird ride most for?
Michael Mulvany, with 59 rides since 2022 — 34% of the total. That pairing has won 1 (1.7%).
What is Sean Bird's Fair A/E?
0.79, from 172 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 5 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).