Brise De Mer (FR)
Brise De Mer (FR) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 10 at Deauville (FR) (Aug 2016). Last raced off a career-high mark of 77.
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (22.2%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 196 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 647 runs since Mar 2008 (72 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 3.8% from 130.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 36 | 5 | 13.9% | +6.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 173 | 16 | 9.2% | +1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 87 | 8 | 9.2% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 130 | 5 | 3.8% | −3.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 54 | 4 | 7.4% | 0 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 164 | 10 | 6.1% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 30 | 4 | 13.3% | +5.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 127 | 10 | 7.9% | +0.5 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 166 | 8 | 4.8% | −2.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 157 | 12 | 7.6% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 108 | 9 | 8.3% | +0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | +1.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them To My Valentine (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| To My Valentine (FR) | 6 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Bird On The Branch (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Umberto Rispoli | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gerald Mosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Brise De Mer won?
- Brise De Mer (FR) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2016 and 2017. Placed 2 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Brise De Mer?
- Brise De Mer (FR) was trained by George Baker on the most recent run on record, at Goodwood on 16 June 2017.
- Who is Brise De Mer's sire?
- Brise De Mer (FR) is by Miesque's Son (USA) out of Lisselan Firefly (IRE), whose sire is Monashee Mountain.
- What is Brise De Mer's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 77, from the run on 16 June 2017. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Brise De Mer's sire's record?
- Miesque's Son (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 647 runs since Mar 2008 (72 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 3.8% from 130.
- Who are Brise De Mer's siblings?
- Out of Lisselan Firefly (IRE), Brise De Mer (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: To My Valentine (FR) (1). The wins came over 5f. As at Nov 2026.