Burgoyne (USA)
Burgoyne (USA) is 1 from 6, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2013.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- +2.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.78Fair A/E n=6 · 1.61 incl. margin
- 73Highest OR
- 34dBetween runs (median)longest 166 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 349 runs since Jan 2008 (20 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 10.5% from 209.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 59 | 3 | 5.1% | −2.3 | — |
| Good | 39 | 1 | 2.6% | −4.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 15 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Soft | 17 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 209 | 22 | 10.5% | +3.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | +5.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 121 | 10 | 8.3% | +0.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 120 | 9 | 7.5% | +0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 71 | 5 | 7% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 18 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Havlin | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Robert Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hood | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Dec 13+166d | Cheltenham | JCB Triumph Hurdle Trial (Juvenile Hurdle) | 6/6 | 99 | 11-0 | — | 93C | Robert Thornton | 40/1 |
| 01 Jul 13+49d | Pontefract | Wayne Conway Memorial Handicap | 12/12 | 64 | 9-7 | 70 | 56C | Robert Winston | 33/1 |
| 13 May 13+34d | Windsor | Coral.co.uk Handicap | 9/9 | 21 | 9-0 | 72 | 53C | Ryan Moore | 14/1 |
| 09 Apr 13+21d | Southwell (AW) | 32Red Casino Handicap | 4/4 | 3 | 9-5 | 73 | 57C | Robert Havlin | 15/8 |
| 19 Mar 13+20d | Southwell (AW) | 32redbingo.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/8 | 8-11 | — | 85A | Robert Havlin | 7/1 | |
| 27 Feb 13 | Kempton (AW) | racingplus.co.uk Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 6/9 | ¾ | 8-9 | — | 55A | Robert Havlin | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Burgoyne won?
- Burgoyne (USA) won 1 of 6 archived starts in 2013, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Burgoyne?
- Burgoyne (USA) was trained by C Von Der Recke on the most recent run on record, at Cheltenham on 14 December 2013.
- Who is Burgoyne's sire?
- Burgoyne (USA) is by Officer (USA) out of Married For Money (USA), whose sire is Not For Love.
- What going does Burgoyne prefer?
- Burgoyne (USA) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Burgoyne's official rating?
- Burgoyne (USA)'s highest official rating on record is 73.
- What is Burgoyne's sire's record?
- Officer (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 349 runs since Jan 2008 (20 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 10.5% from 209.