Cailin Aine (IRE)
Cailin Aine won the British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes at Class 2 level at Musselburgh in May 2026 on good ground over under 6f. The filly has one win and two places from six runs overall, with all five turf starts at under 6f. She last ran at Wolverhampton in Aug 2026, finishing eighth of eight in a Class 5 nursery off an official rating of 70. By Invincible Army out of a Dark Angel mare, she has raced at six different courses.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.98Fair A/E n=6 · 0.84 incl. margin
- 70Highest OR
- 16dBetween runs (median)longest 66 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 92
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 92A | 85.5 | 4 runs · 92 / 85.5 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5 | 92A | 83 | 5 runs · 92 / 83 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 6 analysed runs since Apr 2026
- Mid-division 3 (50%) · 1 win
- Prominent 2 (33%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 1,664 runs since Mar 2023 (163 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 14.6% from 151. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.7% from 408. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 7% from 258.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +40 | — |
| Good to Firm | 221 | 24 | 10.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 452 | 39 | 8.6% | −1.4 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 151 | 22 | 14.6% | +4.6 | — |
| Soft | 216 | 20 | 9.3% | −0.7 | — |
| Heavy | 73 | 9 | 12.3% | +2.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 549 | 51 | 9.3% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 408 | 56 | 13.7% | +3.7 | 1 from 5 |
| 6f – 7f | 883 | 85 | 9.6% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 258 | 18 | 7% | −3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 7 | 7.8% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 20 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2023 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Final Angel (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Allan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sean Kirrane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Connor Beasley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Aug 26+66d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Cavani Sprint In Style Nursery Handicap Stakes (Div II) Bumped at the off - settled in the pack - dropped away under pressure with 2f left and no impression thereafter | 8/8 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 70 | 50C | 39C | Sean Kirrane | 10/1 |
| 12 Jun 26+22d | York | Juddmonte EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Drifted right at the break - pulled hard early and up with the front group - pushed along 2f out - plugged on at one speed inside the final furlong to finish 4th | 4/9 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 78A | 75A | David Allan | 6/1 |
| 21 May 26+5d | Musselburgh | British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Settled with the pack early - pushed along to make progress 2f out - closed on the front pair before going up inside the final furlong - drove clear to the finish | 1/7 | 9-2 | — | 92A | 85A | Connor Beasley | EvensF | |
| 16 May 26+10d | Thirsk | Marion Gibson Brown Memorial - Irish EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) Set the tempo in front - driven out passing the furlong marker and overtaken there - unable to quicken again and held for 4th | 4/12 | 1 | 8-13 | — | 83A | 67A | David Allan | 13/8F |
| 06 May 26+16d | Chester | CAA Stellar Lily Agnes EBF Conditions Stakes (GBB Race) Settled with the pack early - asked for effort over 2f out but lost ground inside final 2f - shifted left and finished races out inside the last furlong - never able to reach front rank | 4/7 | 1¾ | 8-13 | — | 88A | 77A | David Allan | 50/1 |
| 20 Apr 26 | Redcar | Flat Is Back On Racing TV EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Handy up front sharing command - overtaken 3f out - driven and urged into contention 2f out - stayed on well approaching final furlong - moved into second close home - edged out for the place right at the line | 3/9 | nse | 8-10 | — | 76A | 74A | David Allan | 18/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cailin Aine won?
- Cailin Aine (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts in 2026, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trains Cailin Aine?
- Cailin Aine (IRE) is trained by Tim Easterby, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 17 August 2026.
- Who is Cailin Aine's sire?
- Cailin Aine (IRE) is by Invincible Army (IRE) out of Final Offer (IRE), whose sire is Dark Angel.
- What going does Cailin Aine prefer?
- Cailin Aine (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cailin Aine's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 17 August 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Cailin Aine's sire's record?
- Invincible Army (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 1,664 runs since Mar 2023 (163 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 14.6% from 151. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.7% from 408. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 7% from 258.
- Who are Cailin Aine's siblings?
- Out of Final Offer (IRE), Cailin Aine (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.