Calie Du Mesnil (FR)
Calie Du Mesnil (FR) is 2 from 11. Hasn't won since Aug 2018.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Calie Du Mesnil (FR) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lady Felicia (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–11Wins / Runs
- 18.2%Strike rate
- 4 (36.4%)Placed
- +0.50£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 1.31Fair A/E n=10 · 1.05 incl. margin
- 135Highest OR
- 46dBetween runs (median)longest 767 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 128
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 134A | 117 | — |
| Good | 3 | 133B | 128 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 128B | 125 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 134A | 128 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 128B | 122 | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 6,631 runs since Mar 2008 (725 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 98 | 13 | 13.3% | +0.8 | — |
| Good | 1,279 | 186 | 14.5% | +2 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,033 | 150 | 14.5% | +2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 2,714 | 322 | 11.9% | −0.6 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 1,463 | 152 | 10.4% | −2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 40 | 3 | 7.5% | −5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −12.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −12.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | +9.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,359 | 207 | 15.2% | +2.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,214 | 374 | 11.6% | −0.9 | 2 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,628 | 197 | 12.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 389 | 41 | 10.5% | −2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Evita Du Mesnil (FR) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Evita Du Mesnil (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evita Du Mesnil (FR) | 26 | 4 | 2m–2m1f | Class 5 |
| Happy Du Mesnil (FR) | 14 | 1 | 2m4½f | Class 5 |
| Athena Du Mesnil (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Groom Du Mesnil (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.50 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.50 |
| Auteuil (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niort | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Mullins | 4 | 2 | 50% | +6.50 |
| B J Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Katie O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Angelo Gasnier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicolas Larenaudie | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 2 | 25% | +3.50 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2018 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.50 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 2 | 20% | +0.50 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 May 19+11d | Punchestown | Conway Piling Handicap Hurdle (grade B) | 7/23 | nk | 11-1 | 131 | 128B | 139A | David Mullins | 16/1 |
| 21 Apr 19+39d | Fairyhouse | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final (Grade 1) | 8/16 | ¾ | 11-7 | 131 | 122B | 132A | B J Cooper | 33/1 |
| 13 Mar 19+38d | Cheltenham | Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) | 16/25 | 1¾ | 10-3 | 135 | 117B | 107A | Katie O'Farrell | 25/1 |
| 03 Feb 19+49d | Leopardstown | William Fry Handicap Hurdle (Rated 0-150) (Grade B) | 2/12 | nk | 10-9 | 127 | 105A | 128A | Paul Townend | 8/1 |
| 2018 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Dec 18+63d | Navan | Tara Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) | PU/20 | — | 10-6 | 127 | — | — | R Walsh | 9/2F |
| 14 Oct 18+27d | Limerick | Dunraven Hotel Adare Novice Hurdle (Listed) | 2/6 | 3 | 10-13 | 126 | 133B | 128B | Rachael Blackmore | 4/1 |
| 17 Sep 18+46d | Galway | Deacy Gilligan Irish Ebf Mares Hurdle | 3/6 | 8 | 11-2 | 126 | 134A | 124B | David Mullins | 6/4F |
| 02 Aug 18+70d | Galway | Guinness Novice Hurdle | 1/9 | 10-13 | — | 117B | 127A | David Mullins | 8/1 | |
| 24 May 18+767d | Tipperary | tipperaryraces.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle | 1/20 | 11-7 | — | 128B | 127A | David Mullins | 1/2F | |
| 2016 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 17 Apr 16+308d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Oteuil SF (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) | 4/13 | ½ | 10-10 | — | — | — | Angelo Gasnier | 41/5 |
| 2015 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 14 Jun 15 | Niort | Prix De La Ville DAiffres (AQPS) | 6/7 | hd | 9-7 | — | — | — | Nicolas Larenaudie | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Calie Du Mesnil won?
- Calie Du Mesnil (FR) won 2 of 11 archived starts between 2015 and 2019, a strike rate of 18.2%. Placed 4 times in total (36.4% of starts).
- Who trained Calie Du Mesnil?
- Calie Du Mesnil (FR) was trained by W P Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 2 May 2019.
- Who is Calie Du Mesnil's sire?
- Calie Du Mesnil (FR) is by Kapgarde (FR) out of Perle Du Mesnil (FR), whose sire is Villez.
- What going does Calie Du Mesnil prefer?
- Calie Du Mesnil (FR) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Calie Du Mesnil's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 131, from the run on 2 May 2019. The highest on record is 135.
- What is Calie Du Mesnil's sire's record?
- Kapgarde (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 6,631 runs since Mar 2008 (725 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Calie Du Mesnil's siblings?
- Out of Perle Du Mesnil (FR), Calie Du Mesnil (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Evita Du Mesnil (FR) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Evita Du Mesnil (FR)). The wins came over 2m–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Calie Du Mesnil produced winners?
- As a dam, Calie Du Mesnil (FR) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.