Captain Combat (FR)
Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in Aug 2018 as a 2yo colt. Finished 4 of 6 at Ayr last time. By French Fifteen (FR), whose progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 981 runs since Jan 2008.
- 0–1Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 94
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 981 runs since Jan 2008 (127 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 12.8% from 125. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.2% from 106. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.2% from 210.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 164 | 19 | 11.6% | +2.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 174 | 12 | 6.9% | −1.9 | — |
| Soft | 237 | 21 | 8.9% | +0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 125 | 16 | 12.8% | +4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 268 | 18 | 6.7% | −2.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 25 | 1 | 4% | −4.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 159 | 15 | 9.4% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 210 | 11 | 5.2% | −3.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 286 | 24 | 8.4% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 142 | 12 | 8.5% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 106 | 14 | 13.2% | +4.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 48 | 9 | 18.8% | +10 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Hey Man (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 7½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hey Man (FR) | 21 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Hey Man (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 11 Aug 18 | Ayr | QTS In The Community EBF Novice Stakes | 4/6 | 1 | 9-2 | 94A | 66B | Graham Lee | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Captain Combat won?
- Captain Combat (FR) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2018.
- Who trained Captain Combat?
- Captain Combat (FR) was trained by Kevin Ryan on the most recent run on record, at Ayr on 11 August 2018.
- Who is Captain Combat's sire?
- Captain Combat (FR) is by French Fifteen (FR) out of Lasdramad (FR), whose sire is Mount Nelson.
- What is Captain Combat's sire's record?
- French Fifteen (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 981 runs since Jan 2008 (127 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 12.8% from 125. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.2% from 106. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.2% from 210.
- Who are Captain Combat's siblings?
- Out of Lasdramad (FR), Captain Combat (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Hey Man (FR) (1). The wins came over 7½f. As at Oct 2026.