Hey Man (FR)
Hey Man is a lightly raced gelding with one place from two starts. By Hunter's Light, whose progeny have won 144 of 1,289 runs since Jan 2008 with a strongest strike rate of 14.9% over 2m1f – 2m4f on good to soft. He finished 3 of 13 in a Class 4 at Saint-Malo in Jul 2026 on his second start. His dam has produced one winner from two runners that have run.
- 0–2Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (50%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=2 at SP
- 10dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 1,339 runs since Jun 2019 (153 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 14.3% from 168. Weakest on heavy going: 6.7% from 165. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.3% from 210. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 133.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 54 | 11 | 20.4% | +9.3 | — |
| Good | 182 | 18 | 9.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 168 | 24 | 14.3% | +3.2 | — |
| Soft | 314 | 42 | 13.4% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 165 | 11 | 6.7% | −4.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 452 | 42 | 9.3% | −1.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 34 | 8 | 23.5% | +12.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 233 | 27 | 11.6% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 390 | 34 | 8.7% | −2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 284 | 28 | 9.9% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 133 | 10 | 7.5% | −3.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 210 | 30 | 14.3% | +3.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 44 | 10 | 22.7% | +11.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +7.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2019 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Hey Man (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 7½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hey Man (FR) | 21 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Captain Combat (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 22 Jul 26+10d | Saint-Malo (FR) | Prix Francois De Quatrebarbes | 3/13 | ½ | 8-6 | Hugo Lebouc | 33/1 |
| 12 Jul 26 | Deauville (FR) | Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Prix De Rocheville Handicap - AWT | 14/15 | 3 | 9-1 | H Lebouc | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Hey Man won?
- Hey Man (FR) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts in 2026. Placed 1 time in total (50% of starts).
- Who trains Hey Man?
- Hey Man (FR) is trained by F Monnier, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 22 July 2026.
- Who is Hey Man's sire?
- Hey Man (FR) is by Hunter's Light (IRE) out of Lasdramad (FR), whose sire is Mount Nelson.
- What is Hey Man's sire's record?
- Hunter's Light (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 1,339 runs since Jun 2019 (153 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 14.3% from 168. Weakest on heavy going: 6.7% from 165. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.3% from 210. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 133.
- Who are Hey Man's siblings?
- Out of Lasdramad (FR), Hey Man (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Hey Man (FR) (1). The wins came over 7½f. As at Nov 2026.