Captain De Cerisy (FR)
Captain De Cerisy won two of 19 starts, both on all-weather at 1m to 1m1f in handicaps at Chantilly and Deauville. He gained his last success in the Prix de Barbery at Chantilly in May 2024. The gelding, who raced exclusively in France, finished 6 of 16 at Deauville in Oct 2024. He showed no wins from five starts on turf.
- 2–19Wins / Runs
- 10.5%Strike rate
- 6 (31.6%)Placed
- +6.70£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 1.64Fair A/E n=19 · 1.37 incl. margin
- 60dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 968 runs since Jan 2008 (63 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 97 | 7 | 7.2% | −1.1 | — |
| Good | 162 | 14 | 8.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 112 | 7 | 6.3% | −2 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 193 | 14 | 7.3% | −1 | — |
| Heavy | 65 | 4 | 6.2% | −2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 333 | 33 | 9.9% | +1.6 | 2 from 14 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 136 | 11 | 8.1% | −0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 405 | 37 | 9.1% | +0.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 240 | 20 | 8.3% | 0 | 2 from 15 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 104 | 8 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 45 | 3 | 6.7% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 27 | 1 | 3.7% | −4.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikita De Cerisy (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Sprint De Cerisy (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Mayumi (FR) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 2 | 14% | +11.70 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.30 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 6 | 1 | 17% | +12.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 2 | 13% | +10.70 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxime Guyon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hugo Boutin | 3 | 1 | 33% | +15.00 |
| Anthony Crastus | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cristian Demuro | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ioritz Mendizabal | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Franck Blondel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jacky Nicoleau | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.70 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +11.00 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.70 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Captain De Cerisy won?
- Captain De Cerisy (FR) won 2 of 19 archived starts between 2021 and 2024, a strike rate of 10.5%. Placed 6 times in total (31.6% of starts).
- Who trained Captain De Cerisy?
- Captain De Cerisy (FR) was trained by M Cesandri on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 21 October 2024.
- Who is Captain De Cerisy's sire?
- Captain De Cerisy (FR) is by Captain Marvelous (IRE) out of Beauchamp Amber (GB), whose sire is Compton Admiral.
- What going does Captain De Cerisy prefer?
- Captain De Cerisy (FR) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 14 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Captain De Cerisy's sire's record?
- Captain Marvelous (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 968 runs since Jan 2008 (63 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Captain De Cerisy's siblings?
- Out of Beauchamp Amber (GB), Captain De Cerisy (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.