Cashel Blue (USA)
Cashel Blue (USA) is 2 from 20, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2010. Last raced off 107, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–20Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 7 (35%)Placed
- +6.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 1.01Fair A/E n=20 · 0.88 incl. margin
- 119Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 263 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 417 runs since Jan 2008 (26 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.8% from 114. Weakest on good going: 8.3% from 108. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.9% from 118.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −12.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 72 | 14 | 19.4% | +6.9 | — |
| Good | 108 | 9 | 8.3% | −4.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 53 | 4 | 7.5% | −5 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 46 | 5 | 10.9% | −1.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | −0.7 | 1 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 114 | 18 | 15.8% | +3.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −5.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 50 | 6 | 12% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 70 | 8 | 11.4% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 63 | 8 | 12.7% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 118 | 20 | 16.9% | +4.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 61 | 5 | 8.2% | −4.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 3 | 9.4% | −3.1 | 1 from 12 |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 0 | 1 from 5 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Soyouthinksoagain (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m–3m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Homeric (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soyouthinksoagain (IRE) | 20 | 5 | 2m2½f–3m2f | Class 3 |
| Boychick (IRE) | 37 | 5 | 1m–1m3½f | Class 5 |
| Homeric (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 1m4f–2m | Class 2 |
| Magical Kingdom (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m3f | Class 5 |
| Rock of Veio (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Majority Leader (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Delamead (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Al Montjeu (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 7 | 1 | 14% | +2.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +19.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chepstow | 5 | 1 | 20% | +12.00 |
| Exeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Plumpton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 1 | 8% | +5.00 |
| Over 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keiran Burke | 13 | 2 | 15% | +13.00 |
| Robert Walford | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Andrew Thornton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Liam Heard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 10 | 1 | 10% | +7.00 |
| Blinkers | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2010 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.00 |
| 2009 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 13 | 2 | 15% | +13.00 |
| Chase | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 05 May 11+37d | Wincanton | Holbrook House Restaurant & Spa Handicap Chase | 2/3 | 16 | 10-8 | 107 | 113C | Liam Heard | 11/8J |
| 29 Mar 11+21d | Taunton | Taunton Jaguar Handicap Chase | 3/4 | 20 | 10-13 | 110 | 98B | Keiran Burke | 85/40F |
| 08 Mar 11+17d | Exeter | Devon National Handicap Chase | UR/16 | — | 10-11 | 110 | — | Keiran Burke | 10/1 |
| 19 Feb 11+123d | Wincanton | Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Handicap Chase | 2/9 | 1 | 11-1 | 104 | 118B | Keiran Burke | 8/1 |
| 2010 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Oct 10+43d | Exeter | Christmas Parties Here At Exeter Racecourse Beginners' Chase | 2/5 | 23 | 10-13 | — | 101B | Keiran Burke | 8/1 |
| 06 Sep 10+15d | Newton Abbot | Joan Pearson Birthday Handicap Hurdle | 1/8 | 11-0 | 95 | 120A | Keiran Burke | 8/1 | |
| 22 Aug 10+162d | Newton Abbot | Toteexacta Flexi Betting Handicap Hurdle | 9/10 | 13 | 11-2 | 105 | 94C | Keiran Burke | 16/1 |
| 13 Mar 10+33d | Chepstow | Bet365 Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | — | 11-7 | 110 | — | Andrew Thornton | 9/1 |
| 08 Feb 10+10d | Lingfield | London Welsh Rugby Club Handicap Hurdle | 7/14 | 30 | 11-2 | 115 | 101C | Andrew Thornton | 33/1 |
| 29 Jan 10+55d | Chepstow | Les Swanwick Electrical Ltd Novices' Chase | PU/5 | — | 10-7 | 117 | — | Keiran Burke | 25/1 |
| 2009 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Dec 09+25d | Chepstow | freebets.co.uk Handicap Hurdle | 8/15 | 27 | 11-0 | 118 | 102C | Keiran Burke | 8/1 |
| 10 Nov 09+248d | Exeter | Bathwick Tyres Taunton Novices' Chase | 6/8 | 29 | 10-7 | — | 103C | Keiran Burke | 20/1 |
| 07 Mar 09+14d | Chepstow | Digibet.co.uk Handicap Hurdle | 1/16 | 11-5 | 113 | 136A | Keiran Burke | 16/1 | |
| 21 Feb 09+12d | Chepstow | toteexacta Handicap Hurdle | 2/15 | ¾ | 10-5 | 108 | 122A | Keiran Burke | 14/1 |
| 09 Feb 09+11d | Plumpton | Chris Poole And George Ennor Memorial Handicap Hurdle | PU/12 | — | 11-1 | 108 | — | Robert Walford | 13/2 |
| 29 Jan 09+12d | Wincanton | Somerset Community Foundation Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 2/8 | 3½ | 10-10 | 105 | 125A | Keiran Burke | 6/1 |
| 17 Jan 09+263d | Wincanton | Connaught Environmental Handicap Hurdle | 4/19 | 1¼ | 10-7 | 105 | 100A | Keiran Burke | 18/1 |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Apr 08+29d | Wincanton | Champagne Lanson Maiden Hurdle | 4/13 | 3¾ | 11-0 | 105 | 102B | Robert Walford | 4/1 |
| 31 Mar 08+8d | Wincanton | Betfredbingo Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 4/12 | 1¾ | 11-1 | 119 | 112A | Robert Walford | 50/1 |
| 23 Mar 08 | Plumpton | toteplacepot Novices' Hurdle | UR/10 | — | 11-1 | — | — | Robert Walford | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cashel Blue won?
- Cashel Blue (USA) won 2 of 20 archived starts between 2008 and 2011, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 7 times in total (35% of starts).
- Who trained Cashel Blue?
- Cashel Blue (USA) was trained by Patrick Rodford on the most recent run on record, at Wincanton on 5 May 2011.
- Who is Cashel Blue's sire?
- Cashel Blue (USA) is by Aljabr (USA) out of Al Saqiya (USA), whose sire is Woodman.
- What going does Cashel Blue prefer?
- Cashel Blue (USA) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cashel Blue's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 107, from the run on 5 May 2011. The highest on record is 119.
- What is Cashel Blue's sire's record?
- Aljabr (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 417 runs since Jan 2008 (26 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.8% from 114. Weakest on good going: 8.3% from 108. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.9% from 118.
- Who are Cashel Blue's siblings?
- Out of Al Saqiya (USA), Cashel Blue (USA) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Soyouthinksoagain (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Homeric (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–3m2f. As at Nov 2026.