Casla Beag (IRE)
Casla Beag (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts. Best effort: 4th of 9 at Nottingham (Oct 2007). Last raced off 45, 18lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 63Highest OR
- 62dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,695 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 151 | 23 | 15.2% | +5.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,917 | 446 | 11.4% | +1.4 | — |
| Good | 4,409 | 400 | 9.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,951 | 214 | 11% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 2,132 | 184 | 8.6% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 563 | 46 | 8.2% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,571 | 663 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,758 | 409 | 10.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 6 |
| 6f – 7f | 10,504 | 1,078 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,507 | 331 | 9.4% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,209 | 106 | 8.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 481 | 37 | 7.7% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 194 | 13 | 6.7% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Weed (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Lady Meg (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Ellephil (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Wall Chart (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bath | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathy Gannon | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tolley Dean | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Jun 08+10d | Bath | Event Mobile Catering Claiming Stakes | 7/7 | ¾ | 8-2 | 45 | 2A | Cathy Gannon | 9/1 |
| 27 May 08+116d | Chepstow | Jenkinsons Caterers For Hospitality Claiming Stakes | 9/13 | 4½ | 8-0 | 45 | 19A | Cathy Gannon | 20/1 |
| 01 Feb 08+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Call Pontin's Now 0844 576 5938 Handicap | 8/8 | 19 | 9-2 | 63 | 19C | Cathy Gannon | 40/1 |
| 21 Jan 08+103d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Sports Betting Handicap | 5/5 | 8 | 8-8 | 63 | -5C | Tolley Dean | 9/1 |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Oct 07+116d | Nottingham | E.B.F./ WBX.COM 25 Bet For New Accounts Maiden (Div 1) | 4/9 | 1½ | 8-12 | — | 50C | Steve Drowne | 9/1 |
| 16 Jun 07+18d | Bath | Bathwick Tyres Cardiff Maiden Auction Stakes | 10/10 | nk | 8-4 | — | 17C | Cathy Gannon | 5/1 |
| 29 May 07 | Chepstow | betdirect.com Maiden Stakes | 4/13 | 1 | 8-12 | — | 54C | Fergus Sweeney | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Casla Beag won?
- Casla Beag (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2007 and 2008.
- Who trained Casla Beag?
- Casla Beag (IRE) was trained by Bryn Palling on the most recent run on record, at Bath on 6 June 2008.
- Who is Casla Beag's sire?
- Casla Beag (IRE) is by Acclamation (GB) out of Carna (IRE), whose sire is Anita's Prince.
- What is Casla Beag's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 6 June 2008. The highest on record is 63.
- What is Casla Beag's sire's record?
- Acclamation (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,695 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
- Who are Casla Beag's siblings?
- Out of Carna (IRE), Casla Beag (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.