Cats Eyes (GB)
Cats Eyes (GB) is 4 from 14. Hasn't won since Aug 2012. All 4 wins have come over trips under 6f. Last raced off a career-high mark of 77.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Cats Eyes (GB) has 6 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Lady Tilbury (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Rinky Tinky Tinky (GB)).
Family form: Rinky Tinky Tinky (GB) won at Bath, 29 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lady Tilbury (GB) | 19 | 4 | 5f | — |
| Rinky Tinky Tinky (GB) | 23 | 4 | 5½f–6f | Class 2 |
| Percy Shaw (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Bearag (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Phenakite (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Badreputation (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
- 4–14Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 5 (35.7%)Placed
- +3.00£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 1.62Fair A/E n=14 · 1.45 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)longest 263 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 1,633 runs since May 2011 (126 horses).
Strongest on good going: 12.6% from 373. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 4.4% from 160.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +4.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 207 | 19 | 9.2% | −0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 373 | 47 | 12.6% | +3 | 2 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 162 | 13 | 8% | −1.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 339 | 32 | 9.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 141 | 17 | 12.1% | +2.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 404 | 27 | 6.7% | −2.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 49 | 6 | 12.2% | +2.6 | 4 from 12 |
| 6f – 7f | 381 | 41 | 10.8% | +1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 367 | 28 | 7.6% | −2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 261 | 26 | 10% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 316 | 32 | 10.1% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 160 | 7 | 4.4% | −5.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 65 | 10 | 15.4% | +5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 34 | 6 | 17.6% | +8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
11 siblings in the archive, 8 winners — best of them Live Dangerously (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Nufoos (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Live Dangerously (GB) | 81 | 8 | 5f–1m | Class 4 |
| Ocelot (GB) | 27 | 5 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Neon Blue (GB) | 51 | 5 | 6f–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Bee Sting (GB) | 21 | 2 | 1m2f–1m2½f | Class 3 |
| Sand Cat (GB) | 31 | 2 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Valiant Romeo (GB) | 36 | 2 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Nufoos (GB) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Listed |
| Maqaam (GB) | 1 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Caracal (GB) | 36 | 0 | — | — |
| Rutland Panther (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Blynx (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.50 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 2 | 100% | +9.50 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.50 |
| Bath | 3 | 2 | 67% | +8.50 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 12 | 4 | 33% | +5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Kelly | 11 | 3 | 27% | +0.50 |
| Ross Atkinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2012 | 10 | 4 | 40% | +7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Jul 13+15d | Doncaster | Freebets.co.uk Fillies' Handicap | 9/10 | 1 | 9-7 | 77 | 59A | Shane Kelly | 20/1 |
| 20 Jun 13+12d | Leicester | Ibstock Handicap | 3/4 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 77 | 78B | Shane Kelly | 5/1 |
| 08 Jun 13+17d | Beverley | Strawberry Fillies' Handicap | 3/9 | ½ | 9-4 | 75 | 82A | Ross Atkinson | 12/1 |
| 22 May 13+263d | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq Customers Commission Free 1st Month Handicap | 7/7 | 2½ | 8-12 | 76 | 46A | Paul Hanagan | 6/1 |
| 2012 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Sep 12+18d | Bath | Hobbs Fillies' Handicap | 6/7 | ½ | 9-5 | 76 | 74A | Shane Kelly | 3/1J |
| 14 Aug 12+18d | Bath | Bath Building Society Handicap | 1/6 | 9-0 | 72 | 83B | Shane Kelly | 5/1 | |
| 27 Jul 12+35d | York | yorkshire.com Back Le Bid Handicap | 8/13 | 1 | 8-10 | 74 | 69A | Shane Kelly | 14/1 |
| 22 Jun 12+16d | Newmarket | Poptelecom.co.uk Business Broadband Handicap | 6/8 | ¾ | 9-7 | 75 | 73A | Shane Kelly | 3/1 |
| 06 Jun 12+21d | Nottingham | Free Racing Post Form At Totepool.com Handicap | 1/5 | 9-1 | 68 | 82B | Shane Kelly | 3/1 | |
| 16 May 12+16d | Bath | Premier Conservatory Roofs Handicap | 1/9 | 9-5 | 62 | 84A | Pat Cosgrave | 9/2 | |
| 30 Apr 12+70d | Kempton (AW) | Book Kempton Tickets On 0844 579 3008 Classified Stakes | 5/9 | 1½ | 9-0 | 63 | 80A | Shane Kelly | 7/1 |
| 20 Feb 12+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow Us On Twitter At bluesq Handicap | 7/9 | 1¼ | 8-13 | 65 | 53A | Shane Kelly | 11/2 |
| 01 Feb 12+21d | Kempton (AW) | Free Entry For Betdaq Members Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/7 | 8-9 | — | 69A | Shane Kelly | 1/2F | |
| 11 Jan 12 | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq Mobile Apps Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 5/10 | ½ | 8-7 | — | 79A | Shane Kelly | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cats Eyes won?
- Cats Eyes (GB) won 4 of 14 archived starts between 2012 and 2013, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 5 times in total (35.7% of starts).
- Who trained Cats Eyes?
- Cats Eyes (GB) was trained by Robert Cowell on the most recent run on record, at Doncaster on 5 July 2013.
- Who is Cats Eyes's sire?
- Cats Eyes (GB) is by Echo Of Light (GB) out of Desert Lynx (IRE), whose sire is Green Desert.
- What going does Cats Eyes prefer?
- Cats Eyes (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cats Eyes's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 77, from the run on 5 July 2013. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Cats Eyes's sire's record?
- Echo Of Light (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 1,633 runs since May 2011 (126 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 12.6% from 373. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 4.4% from 160.
- Who are Cats Eyes's siblings?
- Out of Desert Lynx (IRE), Cats Eyes (GB) has 11 other produce in our archive, 8 of them winners. Most wins: Live Dangerously (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Listed (Nufoos (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m2½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Cats Eyes produced winners?
- As a dam, Cats Eyes (GB) has 6 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Lady Tilbury (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Rinky Tinky Tinky (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Nov 2026.