Skip to content
Horse profile

Celma Des Bois (FR)

11yo gelding (at last run, Apr 2023) · Last trainer Richard Rowe · Last owner Encore Partnership V
by Ballingarry (IRE) out of Palafixe (FR) (Valanour)
25 runs · 13 courses · from May 2016
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 16 Apr 2023 — 1,298 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Apr 2023 · 7th of 11 3 wins · Leicester, Lingfield & Kempton Last raced off OR 81
KTB Profile

Celma Des Bois won three of 25 starts on turf between May 2016 and Apr 2023. His wins came in handicaps at Leicester in Jan 2022 over 2m1f – 2m4f on good to soft, at Lingfield in Nov 2018 over 2m1f – 2m4f on soft, and at Kempton in May 2018 over 2m5f – 3m on good. The gelding, aged 11 at his last run in Apr 2023, finished 7 of 11 at Wincanton off an official rating of 81, 23lb below his highest ever mark.

Based on 25 archived runs · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 23lb off peak
Official rating81↓ 23lb off peak
81 81–104

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 92 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Leicester, 1 Mar 2022

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 13 figures · best 121B · median 82
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Soft6115B80.5—
Good5121B96—
Good to Soft1———
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
2m5f – 3m4121B97—
2m1f – 2m4f4115B87—
1m5f – 2m496C66.5—
Over 3m1———

Of 22 runs looked at, 9 have no figure: did not complete (6) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 22 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 98B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Lingfield, 21 Dec 2022 Official rating 81 at the last run, 16 Apr 2023

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 18 figures · best 115A · median 98.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Good8115A102—
Soft6111A94—
Good to Soft2112A96.5—
Heavy299B98.5—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f6112A104.5—
1m5f – 2m6115A88—
2m5f – 3m5112A98—
Over 3m1———

Of 25 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (7).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 25 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Ballingarry (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 2,432 runs since Oct 2008 (309 horses).

Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.4% from 125.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm2214.5%−5.9—
Good4654810.3%−0.11 from 8
Good to Soft2863612.6%+2.21 from 4
Soft1,03210710.4%01 from 10
Heavy534539.9%−0.50 from 3
Standard (AW)8844.5%−5.9—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f800%−10.4—
6f – 7f1218.3%−2.1—
1m – 1m1f5311.9%−8.5—
1m2f – 1m4f12586.4%−4—
1m5f – 2m4084912%+1.60 from 7
2m1f – 2m4f1,20313110.9%+0.52 from 10
2m5f – 3m5276011.4%+11 from 7
Over 3m9622.1%−8.30 from 1

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Oct 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Palafixe (FR) (Valanour)

1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Darius Des Bois (FR) (1 win).

The wins came over 3m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Darius Des Bois (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Darius Des Bois (FR)1413mClass 4

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 10 1 10% −2.00
Good 8 1 13% +2.00
Good to Soft 4 1 25% +5.50
Heavy 3 0 0% −3.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 12 1 8% −2.50
Class 4 10 2 20% +8.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Chepstow 5 0 0% −5.00
Lingfield 4 1 25% +4.00
Leicester 3 1 33% +6.50
Kempton 3 1 33% +7.00
Huntingdon 2 0 0% −2.00
Wincanton 1 0 0% −1.00
Exeter 1 0 0% −1.00
Fontwell 1 0 0% −1.00
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00
Newbury 1 0 0% −1.00
Kilbeggan 1 0 0% −1.00
Ballinrobe 1 0 0% −1.00
Killarney 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 10 2 20% +7.50
2m5f – 3m 7 1 14% +3.00
1m5f – 2m 7 0 0% −7.00
Over 3m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Niall Houlihan 13 1 8% −3.50
Andrew Glassonbury 7 1 14% +1.00
James Davies 2 1 50% +8.00
Mr B O'Neill 2 0 0% −2.00
Niall Prendergast 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 23 3 13% +4.50
Hood 2 0 0% −2.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2023 2 0 0% −2.00
2022 6 1 17% +3.50
2021 3 0 0% −3.00
2020 3 0 0% −3.00
2018 4 2 50% +14.00
2017 4 0 0% −4.00
2016 3 0 0% −3.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Chase 15 2 13% +2.50
Hurdle 7 1 14% +3.00
NH Flat 3 0 0% −3.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2023 · 2 runs
16 Apr 23+24d Wincanton Royal Bath And West Show Handicap Chase Class 4 · 3m1f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 7/11 2¾ 9-13 8182A81A Niall Houlihan 22/1
23 Mar 23+92d Chepstow Polyroof Products Handicap Chase Class 5 · 2m7½f · Soft · 15 ran PU/15 — 10-11 86—— Niall Houlihan 50/1
2022 · 6 runs
21 Dec 22+16d Lingfield Sky Sports Racing Hd Virgin 535 Handicap Chase Class 5 · 2m6f · Heavy · 10 ran 3/10 6 10-8 88—98B Niall Houlihan 50/1
05 Dec 22+260d Lingfield Follow AtTheRaces On Twitter Handicap Chase Class 5 · 2m7½f · Good To Soft · 12 ran PU/12 — 10-13 93—— Niall Houlihan 40/1
20 Mar 22+19d Chepstow Cazoo Handicap Chase Class 5 · 2m3½f · Good To Soft · 10 ran PU/10 — 11-7 95—— Niall Houlihan 10/1
01 Mar 22+25d Leicester Coldstream Guards Association Leicester Branch Centenary Handicap Chase Class 5 · 2m6½f · Soft · 9 ran 4/9 6½ 11-8 9792B97B Niall Houlihan 11/1
04 Feb 22+23d Chepstow Gwyn Jones Coaches 100th Birthday Handicap Chase Class 4 · 2m3½f · Soft · 11 ran PU/11 — 10-11 98—— Niall Houlihan 11/1
12 Jan 22+293d Leicester Pertemps Network Handicap Chase Class 5 · 2m4f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 1/11 10-12 94—112A Niall Houlihan 17/2
2021 · 3 runs
25 Mar 21+13d Chepstow Arabesque Table BookOfTheMonth April oliversbookshop.co.uk Handicap Chase Class 5 · 2m7½f · Good · 12 ran 2/12 3 10-13 9280A112A Niall Houlihan 13/2
12 Mar 21+35d Leicester Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Chase Class 5 · 2m4f · Heavy · 10 ran UR/10 — 11-2 92—— Niall Houlihan 10/1
05 Feb 21+45d Chepstow Follow Us On Twitter At tipstersempire Handicap Chase Class 4 · 2m3½f · Heavy · 9 ran 2/9 5½ 10-4 9379A99B Niall Houlihan 20/1
2020 · 3 runs
22 Dec 20+42d Huntingdon Fitzdares Racing Sportsbook Of The Year Handicap Chase Class 5 · 2m4f · Soft · 7 ran 5/7 9 11-5 9626A91B Niall Houlihan 9/1
10 Nov 20+252d Lingfield Follow At The Races On Twitter Handicap Chase Class 5 · 2m · Soft · 5 ran 5/5 2¼ 11-4 10164C77B Niall Houlihan 12/1
03 Mar 20+476d Exeter Call Star Sports On 08000 521 321 Handicap Chase Class 4 · 2m3f · Soft · 7 ran PU/7 — 11-6 104—— James Davies 10/1
2018 · 4 runs
13 Nov 18+183d Lingfield startsports.bet Novices' Handicap Chase Class 4 · 2m4f · Soft · 8 ran 1/8 11-1 9395B111A Andrew Glassonbury 7/1
14 May 18+24d Kempton Matchbook Is Commission Free Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 2m5f · Good · 9 ran 1/9 10-2 86121B105A James Davies 9/1
20 Apr 18+57d Fontwell Gliaubertas Family Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Class 5 · 2m5½f · Good · 11 ran 3/11 1¼ 10-13 87102A97A Andrew Glassonbury 9/2
22 Feb 18+297d Huntingdon Smarkets Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 2m4½f · Soft · 14 ran 5/14 nk 11-2 90115B103A Andrew Glassonbury 22/1
2017 · 4 runs
01 May 17+27d Kempton Happy Birthday Moyra Walsh Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 2m · Good · 11 ran 9/11 ¾ 10-12 9596C86C Andrew Glassonbury 66/1
04 Apr 17+25d Kempton Velux Company Ltd. Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 2m · Good · 12 ran 7/12 2 10-13 —54A90A Andrew Glassonbury 100/1
10 Mar 17+51d Sandown Dumenil Champagne 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 2m · Soft · 8 ran 8/8 2¾ 11-1 —69C84C Andrew Glassonbury 66/1
18 Jan 17+212d Newbury Betfred 'goals Galore' Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 2m½f · Soft · 12 ran PU/12 — 10-12 ——— Andrew Glassonbury 100/1
2016 · 3 runs
20 Jun 16+20d Kilbeggan Racing Again July 15th Flat Race 2m · Good · 12 ran 5/12 2½ 11-7 ——99A Mr B O'Neill 4/1
31 May 16+16d Ballinrobe Mchale Bale Wrappers Flat Race 2m½f · Good · 13 ran 3/13 4 11-7 ——115A Mr B O'Neill 12/1
15 May 16 Killarney Jim Ryan Racecourse Services (pro/am) Flat Race 2m1f · Good · 14 ran 7/14 1¼ 11-0 ——106A Niall Prendergast 16/1

Quick answers

How many races has Celma Des Bois won?
Celma Des Bois (FR) won 3 of 25 archived starts between 2016 and 2023, a strike rate of 12%. Placed 8 times in total (32% of starts).
Who trained Celma Des Bois?
Celma Des Bois (FR) was trained by Richard Rowe on the most recent run on record, at Wincanton on 16 April 2023.
Who is Celma Des Bois's sire?
Celma Des Bois (FR) is by Ballingarry (IRE) out of Palafixe (FR), whose sire is Valanour.
What going does Celma Des Bois prefer?
Celma Des Bois (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Celma Des Bois's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 81, from the run on 16 April 2023. The highest on record is 104.
What is Celma Des Bois's sire's record?
Ballingarry (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 2,432 runs since Oct 2008 (309 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.4% from 125.
Who are Celma Des Bois's siblings?
Out of Palafixe (FR), Celma Des Bois (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Darius Des Bois (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Darius Des Bois (FR)). The wins came over 3m. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from May 2016. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.