Champagne Sparkle (IRE)
Champagne Sparkle (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Champagne Sparkle (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Majestic Sparkle (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 57Highest OR
- 40dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,636 runs since Jan 2008 (370 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.7% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 46 | 7 | 15.2% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 644 | 90 | 14% | +2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,248 | 152 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 716 | 70 | 9.8% | −1.5 | — |
| Soft | 1,085 | 117 | 10.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 513 | 52 | 10.1% | −1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 384 | 36 | 9.4% | −1.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 107 | 20 | 18.7% | +7.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 286 | 27 | 9.4% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,188 | 134 | 11.3% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,394 | 176 | 12.6% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 961 | 96 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 556 | 53 | 9.5% | −1.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 143 | 18 | 12.6% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Blue Rocket (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Blue Rocket (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Rocket (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Halmahera (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Oct 05+11d | Curragh | Irish Pride Bunster Bun Maiden | 10/26 | ¾ | 8-6 | 57 | 59C | Chris Hayes | 20/1 |
| 12 Oct 05+75d | Navan | Goldricks Jewellers 'Win A Diamond' Maiden | 9/23 | shd | 8-6 | — | 53C | Chris Hayes | 12/1 |
| 29 Jul 05+40d | Galway | 1759 EBF Maiden | 5/8 | 13 | 8-11 | — | 32C | Seamie Heffernan | 20/1 |
| 19 Jun 05 | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 6/9 | 2 | 8-12 | — | — | Wayne Lordan | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Champagne Sparkle won?
- Champagne Sparkle (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2005.
- Who trained Champagne Sparkle?
- Champagne Sparkle (IRE) was trained by P F McEnery on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 23 October 2005.
- Who is Champagne Sparkle's sire?
- Champagne Sparkle (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Champagne Girl (GB), whose sire is Robellino.
- What is Champagne Sparkle's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 57, from the run on 23 October 2005. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Champagne Sparkle's sire's record?
- Sadler's Wells (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,636 runs since Jan 2008 (370 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.7% from 107.
- Who are Champagne Sparkle's siblings?
- Out of Champagne Girl (GB), Champagne Sparkle (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Blue Rocket (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Blue Rocket (IRE)). The wins came over 6f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Champagne Sparkle produced winners?
- As a dam, Champagne Sparkle (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.