Skip to content
Horse profile

Champagny (FR)

3yo filly (at last run, Jan 2023) · Last trainer Roger Fell · Last owner Nick Bradley Racing 3 And Partner
by Shalaa (IRE) out of Trainnah (GB) (Pivotal)
6 runs · 3 courses · from Nov 2022
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 23 Jan 2023 — 1,366 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jan 2023 · 5th of 6 Last raced off OR 55
KTB Profile

Champagny (FR) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 6 at Newcastle (AW) (Jan 2023).

Based on 6 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 78 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Wolverhampton (AW), 23 Jan 2023

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 6 figures · best 78A · median 73.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)678A73.5—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f378A78—
6f – 7f371B59—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 54A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Newcastle (AW), 13 Jan 2023 Official rating 55 at the last run, 23 Jan 2023

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 6 figures · best 54A · median 46.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)654A46.5—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f354A49—
6f – 7f347A46—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 2,430 runs since Jan 2008 (279 horses).

Strongest on heavy going: 13.6% from 140.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm400%−9.4—
Good to Firm185147.6%−1.8—
Good340257.4%−2—
Good to Soft295258.5%−0.9—
Soft362277.5%−1.9—
Heavy1401913.6%+4.2—
Standard (AW)1,10411910.8%+1.40 from 6
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2092110%+0.6—
6f – 7f1,10711910.7%+1.30 from 3
1m – 1m1f726527.2%−2.20 from 3
1m2f – 1m4f265228.3%−1.1—
1m5f – 2m5547.3%−2.1—
2m1f – 2m4f631117.5%+8.1—
2m5f – 3m400%−9.4—
Over 3m100%−9.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Trainnah (GB) (Pivotal)

3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Forchester (FR) (1 win).

The wins came over 6f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Forchester (FR)2316f—
Inbox (GB)10——
Jery Smaih (FR)50——

Record by conditions

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 6 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 5 3 0 0% −3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Newcastle (AW) 3 0 0% −3.00
Southwell (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Wolverhampton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 3 0 0% −3.00
6f – 7f 3 0 0% −3.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Jonny Peate 4 0 0% −4.00
Tom Marquand 1 0 0% −1.00
David Allan 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2023 3 0 0% −3.00
2022 3 0 0% −3.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
23 Jan 23+3d Wolverhampton (AW) Talksport Powered By Fans Handicap Class 6 · 8.5f · Standard · 6 ran 5/6 5 9-4 5578A38B Jonny Peate 6/1
20 Jan 23+7d Newcastle (AW) TalkSPORT Download The App Handicap Class 6 · 8f · Standard To Slow · 6 ran 3/6 1 9-5 5676A49B Tom Marquand 7/2
13 Jan 23+24d Newcastle (AW) talkSPORT Powered By Fans Handicap Class 6 · 8f · Standard To Slow · 8 ran 3/8 ¾ 9-5 5678A54A Jonny Peate 11/1
20 Dec 22+14d Southwell (AW) talkSPORT Powered By Fans Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 5 · 7f · Standard · 13 ran 10/13 2½ 9-2 —38B46A David Allan 80/1
06 Dec 22+21d Southwell (AW) It's Time To Turn To talkSPORT EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) Class 5 · 7f · Standard · 13 ran 7/13 1½ 8-8 —71B47A Jonny Peate 250/1
15 Nov 22 Newcastle (AW) talkSPORT Download The App EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) Class 5 · 6f · Standard To Slow · 11 ran 10/11 2 8-11 —59A38A Jonny Peate 50/1

Quick answers

How many races has Champagny (FR) won?
Champagny (FR) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2022 and 2023. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
Who trained Champagny (FR)?
Champagny (FR) was trained by Roger Fell on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 23 January 2023.
Who is Champagny (FR)'s sire?
Champagny (FR) is by Shalaa (IRE) out of Trainnah (GB), whose sire is Pivotal.
What is Champagny (FR)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 23 January 2023. The highest on record is 56.
What is Champagny (FR)'s sire's record?
Shalaa (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 2,430 runs since Jan 2008 (279 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.6% from 140.
Who are Champagny (FR)'s siblings?
Out of Trainnah (GB), Champagny (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Forchester (FR) (1). The wins came over 6f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from November 2022. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.