Chao Chao (FR)
Chao Chao (FR) is yet to win from 4 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 7 at Auteuil (FR) (Nov 2019).
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (50%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 655dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 2,572 runs since Mar 2010 (261 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11.9% from 286.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −2.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 307 | 23 | 7.5% | +0.1 | — |
| Good | 567 | 54 | 9.5% | +2.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 260 | 17 | 6.5% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 489 | 29 | 5.9% | −1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 191 | 15 | 7.9% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 737 | 51 | 6.9% | −0.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 256 | 22 | 8.6% | +1.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 802 | 54 | 6.7% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 489 | 27 | 5.5% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 353 | 25 | 7.1% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 332 | 28 | 8.4% | +1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 286 | 34 | 11.9% | +4.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 53 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them J'adhere (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m3f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (J'adhere (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J'adhere (FR) | 31 | 3 | 2m–2m3f | Class 4 |
| Je Trace (FR) | 12 | 2 | 1m | — |
| La Bostela (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Ca Me Dit (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Je T'Attendrai (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontainebleau (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dieppe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baptiste Le Clerc | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Raymond O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Arnaud Duchene | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 29 Nov 19+21d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix de l'Orne (Chase) (Claimer) (5yo+) (Turf) | 2/7 | 7 | 11-0 | Baptiste Le Clerc | 8/5 |
| 08 Nov 19+880d | Fontainebleau (FR) | Prix Porania (Prix Du Theatre Imperial De Chateau De Fontainbleau) (Chase) (Turf) | 3/5 | 1¼ | 11-3 | Baptiste Le Clerc | 13/10F |
| 2017 · 1 run | |||||||
| 11 Jun 17+655d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix du Nouveau Cercle de l'Union (Prix de Brissac) (Chase) (Conditions) (5yo) (Turf) | 2/8 | 2½ | 11-3 | Raymond O'Brien | 6/4F |
| 2015 · 1 run | |||||||
| 26 Aug 15 | Dieppe | Prix Du Bon Esprit (Prix Ville De Saint Martin En Campagne) (Hurdle) | 2/4 | 13 | 10-9 | Arnaud Duchene | 4/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Chao Chao won?
- Chao Chao (FR) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2015 and 2019. Placed 2 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Chao Chao?
- Chao Chao (FR) was trained by G Macaire on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 29 November 2019.
- Who is Chao Chao's sire?
- Chao Chao (FR) is by Diamond Green (FR) out of Lettre De Lune (FR), whose sire is Cadoudal.
- What is Chao Chao's sire's record?
- Diamond Green (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 2,572 runs since Mar 2010 (261 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11.9% from 286.
- Who are Chao Chao's siblings?
- Out of Lettre De Lune (FR), Chao Chao (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: J'adhere (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (J'adhere (FR)). The wins came over 1m–2m3f. As at Nov 2026.