Cinderella Man (IRE)
Cinderella Man is 1 from 8, the win coming at Class 6 level in a handicap at Chelmsford City over 1m – 1m1f on standard going. The gelding is 1 from 4 on all-weather and 0 from 4 on turf. He won the Betfair Plays Different Handicap at Chelmsford City in Oct 2025 off an official rating of 52 and finished fourth of 12 in a similar race there later that month off 54. His sire Kodiac has produced progeny that have won on the all-weather.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −5.25£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.29Fair A/E n=8 · 1.07 incl. margin
- 57Highest OR
- 23dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 91
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 94A | 88 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 104B | 70 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 104B | 77.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 91A | 86 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 7 analysed runs since May 2025
- Prominent 5 (71%) · 1 win
- Led 2 (29%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,582 runs since Mar 2010 (1,665 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 147 | 21 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4,208 | 496 | 11.8% | +1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 5,161 | 548 | 10.6% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2,370 | 218 | 9.2% | −1.2 | — |
| Soft | 2,467 | 218 | 8.8% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 684 | 68 | 9.9% | −0.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 8,545 | 875 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5,127 | 591 | 11.5% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11,610 | 1,190 | 10.2% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,889 | 393 | 10.1% | −0.3 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,934 | 182 | 9.4% | −1 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 697 | 66 | 9.5% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 254 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 60 | 4 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Fast Tara (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Tara (IRE) | 28 | 1 | 1m | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.25 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.25 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Bradley | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.25 |
| Fred Daly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rhys Clutterbuck | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Oct 25+14d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Betfair Safer Gambling Tools Handicap Tracked front group from a wide position - urged forward with over two furlongs left - driven but faded inside the last furlong to finish fourth | 4/12 | 2¼ | 9-9 | 54 | 91A | 70A | Paddy Bradley | 10/3 |
| 09 Oct 25+16d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Betfair Plays Different Handicap Handy early - pushed along over 2f out then hit the front inside the last - stayed on to prevail | 1/8 | 9-8 | 52 | 81A | 82A | Paddy Bradley | 7/4F | |
| 23 Sep 25+19d | Lingfield (AW) | Download The At The Races App Handicap Went wide from the start - hit the front and opened a big advantage - margin shortened from 4f out - caught under pressure inside the final furlong - faded quickly after and beaten well | 6/13 | 2¼ | 9-7 | 53 | 85B | 67A | Paddy Bradley | 7/1 |
| 04 Sep 25+24d | Lingfield (AW) | Get The Inside Track With raceday-ready.com Handicap Held up wide in third early - moved up to second after a furlong - driven and dropped a place 2f out - unable to gain despite urging with a furlong left - dropped away in the closing stages to finish fifth | 5/9 | nse | 9-9 | 55 | 94A | 67A | Paddy Bradley | 13/2 |
| 11 Aug 25+21d | Windsor | Fitzdares Telephone And Text Betting Handicap Travelling 3rd early - driven and struggling for pace over 2f out - dropped away to finish 5th | 5/7 | ¾ | 9-1 | 57 | 104B | 60A | Fred Daly | 33/1 |
| 21 Jul 25+23d | Windsor | Download The Racing App 43 Now Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Set the pace early - sat handy before pushed along 3f out - dropped away 2f out to finish well beaten | 10/14 | 5½ | 10-2 | — | 32C | 62C | Paddy Bradley | 200/1 |
| 28 Jun 25+44d | Windsor | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race) Handy early - pressed for effort 3f out then dropped away - stayed on same rate late to finish fourth | 4/7 | 3¼ | 10-2 | — | 67A | 76B | Rhys Clutterbuck | 40/1 |
| 15 May 25 | Salisbury | Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai Novice Stakes Sat close to the pace early - edged clear of rivals travelling strongly 3f out then dropped away as leading pair went on - kept battling for a distant third | 3/6 | 14 | 10-2 | — | 70C | 63C | Sean Levey | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cinderella Man won?
- Cinderella Man (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts in 2025, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Cinderella Man?
- Cinderella Man (IRE) was trained by Pat Phelan on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 23 October 2025.
- Who is Cinderella Man's sire?
- Cinderella Man (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Tarasila (IRE), whose sire is Shamardal.
- What going does Cinderella Man prefer?
- Cinderella Man (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cinderella Man's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 54, from the run on 23 October 2025. The highest on record is 57.
- What is Cinderella Man's sire's record?
- Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,582 runs since Mar 2010 (1,665 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
- Who are Cinderella Man's siblings?
- Out of Tarasila (IRE), Cinderella Man (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Fast Tara (IRE) (1). The wins came over 1m. As at Nov 2026.