Ciunas (IRE)
Ciunas is a Teofilo filly who was yet to win from three starts on turf. She raced once at 6f to 7f, once at 1m to 1m1f and once at 1m2f to 1m4f, with runs on good and good to soft going at Navan, Gowran Park and Cork. Her last run, at Navan in Sep 2025, saw her finish 10 of 11 after racing prominently in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden. She was aged 3 at her last run in Sep 2025.
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 4dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 67
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 122C | 94.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Aug 2025
- Prominent 2 (67%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (33%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,082 runs since Apr 2011 (908 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 625.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | −2.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,510 | 218 | 14.4% | +1.9 | — |
| Good | 2,626 | 342 | 13% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,130 | 138 | 12.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,631 | 186 | 11.4% | −1.1 | — |
| Heavy | 528 | 55 | 10.4% | −2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,613 | 312 | 11.9% | −0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 40 | 6 | 15% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,295 | 154 | 11.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,107 | 263 | 12.5% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,764 | 512 | 13.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,979 | 257 | 13% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 625 | 44 | 7% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 230 | 18 | 7.8% | −4.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −5.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toistiun (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Sep 25+4d | Navan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Div 2) Handy early and driven up front - hit the front after a furlong - lost command with 5f left and sat fifth at halfway - dropped to ninth approaching the last two furlongs and could not find more | 10/11 | nk | 9-3 | 67A | 54A | Seamie Heffernan | 66/1 |
| 02 Sep 25+19d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Held up towards the back - unable to make headway with 1½f left - dropped away inside final furlong - finished 13th | 13/16 | 6 | 9-3 | 59C | 47C | Declan McDonogh | 40/1 |
| 14 Aug 25 | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden Sat close up early and pulling hard - settled midfield by halfway - pushed along with 3f left and unable to close the gap in 6th - stayed on at one speed to finish 5th | 5/13 | 4½ | 9-3 | 122C | 56A | Declan McDonogh | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ciunas won?
- Ciunas (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2025.
- Who trained Ciunas?
- Ciunas (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger on the most recent run on record, at Navan on 6 September 2025.
- Who is Ciunas's sire?
- Ciunas (IRE) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Suaimhneas (IRE), whose sire is Intense Focus.
- What is Ciunas's sire's record?
- Teofilo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,082 runs since Apr 2011 (908 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 625.
- Who are Ciunas's siblings?
- Out of Suaimhneas (IRE), Ciunas (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.