Cloone Leader (IRE)
Cloone Leader (IRE) is 1 from 11. Hasn't won since Jan 2006.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Cloone Leader (IRE) has 4 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaunas Dream (IRE) | 22 | 0 | — | — |
| Cloone Lady (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Royal Leader (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Cloone Boy (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–11Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 1 (9.1%)Placed
- +0.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.34Fair A/E n=11 · 0.94 incl. margin
- 108Highest OR
- 50dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 2,984 runs since Jan 2008 (349 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | −1.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 184 | 18 | 9.8% | +0.6 | — |
| Good | 665 | 57 | 8.6% | −0.6 | — |
| Good to Soft | 470 | 44 | 9.4% | +0.2 | — |
| Soft | 885 | 85 | 9.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 744 | 66 | 8.9% | −0.3 | 1 from 8 |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 2 | 20% | +10.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 575 | 55 | 9.6% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,066 | 105 | 9.8% | +0.6 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,019 | 91 | 8.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 315 | 23 | 7.3% | −1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Site Mill (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Site To See (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Site Afton (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D J Casey | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| D G Hogan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| T G M Ryan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robbie Moran | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| John Cullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor O'Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2006 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| 2005 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Mar 07+11d | Thurles | Cashel Beginners Chase | 4/16 | 3 | 11-7 | — | 86C | D J Casey | 13/2 |
| 18 Mar 07+22d | Limerick | Bank Of Ireland EBF Mares Novice Chase (Grade 3) | PU/14 | — | 10-11 | — | — | D J Casey | 12/1 |
| 24 Feb 07+9d | Fairyhouse | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | 4/18 | 16 | 11-2 | — | 84C | D G Hogan | 8/1 |
| 15 Feb 07+99d | Thurles | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Beginners Chase | F/16 | — | 11-7 | — | — | D J Casey | 13/2 |
| 2006 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Nov 06+228d | Fairyhouse | Kilbrew (Mares) Beginners Chase | 6/16 | 9 | 11-2 | — | 83C | D G Hogan | 14/1 |
| 25 Mar 06+23d | Navan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Hurdle | 6/8 | 25 | 10-10 | 105 | 80C | T G M Ryan | 16/1 |
| 02 Mar 06+18d | Limerick | Murray Laoire Architects Mares Hurdle | 7/15 | shd | 11-4 | 106 | 93C | Robbie Moran | 8/1 |
| 12 Feb 06+31d | Leopardstown | Mares Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 12/16 | 4 | 11-7 | 108 | 91C | John Cullen | 10/1 |
| 12 Jan 06+35d | Limerick | Hackett's Bookmakers EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | 1/18 | 11-2 | 108 | 125C | Robbie Moran | 10/1 | |
| 2005 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Dec 05+26d | Clonmel | Iris Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | 5/20 | 8 | 11-1 | — | 91C | Conor O'Dwyer | 7/1 |
| 12 Nov 05 | Naas | INH Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | 14/25 | 5 | 11-4 | — | 84C | T G M Ryan | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cloone Leader won?
- Cloone Leader (IRE) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 1 time in total (9.1% of starts).
- Who trained Cloone Leader?
- Cloone Leader (IRE) was trained by C F Swan on the most recent run on record, at Thurles on 29 March 2007.
- Who is Cloone Leader's sire?
- Cloone Leader (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Site Lady (IRE), whose sire is Roselier.
- What going does Cloone Leader prefer?
- Cloone Leader (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cloone Leader's official rating?
- Cloone Leader (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 108.
- What is Cloone Leader's sire's record?
- Supreme Leader (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 2,984 runs since Jan 2008 (349 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Cloone Leader's siblings?
- Out of Site Lady (IRE), Cloone Leader (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Cloone Leader produced winners?
- As a dam, Cloone Leader (IRE) has 4 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.