Close To Paradise (IRE)
Close To Paradise (IRE) is 1 from 6, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2007.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- −3.38£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.34Fair A/E n=6 · 1.13 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 6,513 runs since Jan 2008 (415 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.5% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 51 | 8 | 15.7% | +6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,073 | 99 | 9.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,455 | 140 | 9.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 703 | 80 | 11.4% | +1.7 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 878 | 71 | 8.1% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 262 | 27 | 10.3% | +0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,091 | 210 | 10% | +0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 899 | 87 | 9.7% | 0 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,896 | 287 | 9.9% | +0.2 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,468 | 151 | 10.3% | +0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 719 | 58 | 8.1% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 330 | 27 | 8.2% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 155 | 21 | 13.5% | +3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cayo Costa (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.62 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.62 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Fessey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kerrin McEvoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Oct 07+20d | Goodwood | European Breeders' Fund "Finale" Nursery | 11/12 | 5 | 8-13 | 76 | 45C | Tom Queally | 25/1 |
| 24 Sep 07+12d | Leicester | Aston Flamville Fillies' Nursery Handicap | 11/11 | shd | 9-1 | 77 | 43C | Ted Durcan | 11/4F |
| 12 Sep 07+42d | Doncaster | Carrie Red Fillies' Nursery Handicap | 8/19 | nk | 7-12 | 77 | 67C | Paul Fessey | 33/1 |
| 01 Aug 07+12d | Leicester | EBF Leicester Bearings Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/10 | 9-0 | — | 77C | Jamie Spencer | 13/8F | |
| 20 Jul 07+28d | Newmarket | Hills Drinks Distributors Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/18 | 1 | 9-0 | — | 78C | Kerrin McEvoy | 8/1 |
| 22 Jun 07 | Newmarket | Unicorn Asset Management July Course Series Maiden Stakes | 9/16 | nk | 8-12 | — | 57C | Jamie Spencer | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Close To Paradise won?
- Close To Paradise (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts in 2007, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Close To Paradise?
- Close To Paradise (IRE) was trained by Ed Dunlop on the most recent run on record, at Goodwood on 14 October 2007.
- Who is Close To Paradise's sire?
- Close To Paradise (IRE) is by Clodovil (IRE) out of Tropical Paradise (USA), whose sire is Manila.
- What is Close To Paradise's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 76, from the run on 14 October 2007. The highest on record is 77.
- What is Close To Paradise's sire's record?
- Clodovil (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 6,513 runs since Jan 2008 (415 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.5% from 155.
- Who are Close To Paradise's siblings?
- Out of Tropical Paradise (USA), Close To Paradise (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.