Coillte M C G (IRE)
Coillte M C G is a maiden who has yet to win or place from nine starts on turf. She showed her best effort when fourth of 11 at Cork in Jan 2026 and last ran when eighth of 14 in the Dan Linehan's Handicap Chase at Killarney in May 2026 off an official rating of 93. Typically held up, she was ridden with patience in four of six analysed runs. By Yeats out of a Blueprint mare, she has raced exclusively at trips from 1m5f to 3m.
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 48dBetween runs (median)longest 403 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 101
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 68B | 64 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 32C | 24.5 | 1 run · — |
| Good | 2 | 101B | 92.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 101B | 68 | 2 runs · 64 / 48 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 8 analysed runs since Jul 2025
- Mid-division 4 (50%) · 0 wins
- Held up 2 (25%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (13%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (13%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,836 runs since Jul 2013 (707 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 222 | 28 | 12.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 3,443 | 476 | 13.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,963 | 212 | 10.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 2,839 | 305 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 1,160 | 136 | 11.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 204 | 14 | 6.9% | −5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −8.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 86 | 6 | 7% | −4.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 263 | 26 | 9.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,439 | 274 | 11.2% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,293 | 352 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,907 | 387 | 13.3% | +1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 820 | 125 | 15.2% | +3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2013 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them The Vollan (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (The Vollan (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Vollan (IRE) | 52 | 7 | 1m7½f–3m½f | Class 3 |
| Sameasiteverwas (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Boley Bay (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Deegan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Michael Kenneally | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ricky Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eoin Staples | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Alan O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2025 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 May 26+67d | Killarney | Dan Linehan's Handicap Chase Held up towards the back - 12th turning in after 8th - nudged into contention 3 out but scratchy at the obstacle then dropped away before 2 out | 8/14 | 2 | 10-4 | 93 | 32C | 85C | Michael Kenneally | 10/3 |
| 05 Mar 26+61d | Thurles | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Beginners Chase Settled midpack early - poor leap 4th and back to 6th by halfway - suffered a heavy knock and nearly came down 7th - faded to the back with nothing left from 4 out - well beaten at the finish | 6/9 | 13 | 11-7 | — | 64C | 98C | Ricky Doyle | 11/1 |
| 03 Jan 26+62d | Cork | William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Beginners Chase Held up in the pack - up to 7th at halfway - improved into 4th 3 out - pushed along but couldn't quicken and stayed on one gear to the line | 4/11 | 2½ | 10-12 | — | — | 99A | Eoin Staples | 11/1 |
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Nov 25+21d | Cork | Paddy Power 'Did You Watch The Breeders Cup At All' Mares Maiden Hurdle Set the pace early - lost front spot after 6th then went back in front - driven up and overtaken entering straight - stayed in 3rd with nothing more after 3 out - dropped away before 2 out | 6/15 | 13 | 11-7 | 95 | 68B | 103A | Richard Deegan | 80/1 |
| 12 Oct 25+21d | Cork | William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Sat close behind pace-setters early - jumped awkwardly 4th - squeezed for space and slipped back after 4 out - urged into effort and 9th three out - late progress to finish sixth | 6/17 | 5½ | 11-4 | 97 | 84B | 102A | Michael Kenneally | 33/1 |
| 21 Sep 25+48d | Listowel | Dairygold Maiden Hurdle Settled around midfield early - briefly 7th then up to 5th before three out - dropped away and faded approaching two out to finish 7th | 7/10 | 27 | 11-5 | 100 | 60C | 90C | Richard Deegan | 50/1 |
| 04 Aug 25+24d | Cork | Mallow Mares Maiden Hurdle Settled in the pack early - still around 10th at halfway - urged on after four out and moved up to 4th before the last - held on without further improvement for 4th | 4/17 | 11 | 11-7 | — | 101B | 107A | Richard Deegan | 150/1 |
| 11 Jul 25+403d | Cork | Follow Us On Twitter Maiden Hurdle Held up towards the back of the pack - improved into contention 3 out but blundered next - soon dropped away | 10/18 | 5½ | 10-12 | — | — | 82A | Mr Alan O'Sullivan | 40/1 |
| 2024 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 03 Jun 24 | Listowel | Nora Canty Mares Maiden Hurdle | 13/17 | 7½ | 11-2 | — | 17C | 73C | Michael O'Sullivan | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Coillte M C G won?
- Coillte M C G (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2024 and 2026.
- Who trains Coillte M C G?
- Coillte M C G (IRE) is trained by S G Carey, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 11 May 2026.
- Who is Coillte M C G's sire?
- Coillte M C G (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Print It On Lips (IRE), whose sire is Blueprint.
- What is Coillte M C G's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 93, from the run on 11 May 2026. The highest on record is 100.
- What is Coillte M C G's sire's record?
- Yeats (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,836 runs since Jul 2013 (707 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.
- Who are Coillte M C G's siblings?
- Out of Print It On Lips (IRE), Coillte M C G (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: The Vollan (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 3 (The Vollan (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m½f. As at Nov 2026.