Colour Code (IRE)
Colour Code (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts. Last raced off 42, 23lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 65Highest OR
- 29dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 1,553 runs since Jan 2008 (110 horses).
Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 11.2% from 259.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 219 | 21 | 9.6% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 384 | 20 | 5.2% | −2.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 178 | 14 | 7.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 243 | 14 | 5.8% | −1.9 | — |
| Heavy | 112 | 10 | 8.9% | +1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 403 | 41 | 10.2% | +2.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +10.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 235 | 17 | 7.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 235 | 17 | 7.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 259 | 29 | 11.2% | +3.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 319 | 17 | 5.3% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 271 | 20 | 7.4% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 183 | 17 | 9.3% | +1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 40 | 1 | 2.5% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Harrison | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Jun 05+18d | Nottingham | Teletext Racing 'Hands And Heels' Apprentice Series Handicap | 8/14 | 9 | 9-1 | 42 | — | Steven Harrison | 25/1 |
| 14 May 05+18d | Nottingham | Totesport.com Apprentice Maiden Handicap | 13/15 | nk | 8-8 | 48 | 7C | Steven Harrison | 14/1 |
| 26 Apr 05+64d | Warwick | Racing UK Handicap | 15/16 | 7 | 9-2 | 50 | 33C | Seb Sanders | 25/1 |
| 21 Feb 05+31d | Lingfield (AW) | 24:7 Red Button andicap | 13/14 | nk | 8-11 | 53 | 11C | Joe Fanning | 14/1 |
| 21 Jan 05+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betdirect.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 6/13 | ¾ | 9-0 | 62 | — | Pat Cosgrave | 9/1 |
| 05 Jan 05 | Lingfield (AW) | Bet Direct Maiden Stakes | 6/14 | shd | 9-0 | 65 | 55C | Pat Cosgrave | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Colour Code won?
- Colour Code (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2005.
- Who trained Colour Code?
- Colour Code (IRE) was trained by Nick Littmoden on the most recent run on record, at Nottingham on 1 June 2005.
- Who is Colour Code's sire?
- Colour Code (IRE) is by Spectrum (IRE) out of Viendra Nur (USA), whose sire is Nureyev.
- What is Colour Code's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 42, from the run on 1 June 2005. The highest on record is 65.
- What is Colour Code's sire's record?
- Spectrum (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 1,553 runs since Jan 2008 (110 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 11.2% from 259.