Comrade In Arms (USA)
Comrade In Arms (USA) is 1 from 7, the win coming at Class 4 level. Won last time out at Wolverhampton (AW) (Class 4). Last raced off a career-high mark of 72.
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- −3.50£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 1.04Fair A/E n=6 · 0.84 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 54dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 108
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 108A | 81.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 93A | 77 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 108A | 94 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 93A | 88 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 2,496 runs since Jan 2008 (297 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.9% from 923. Weakest on good going: 10.9% from 533. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 19.3% from 1,009.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +5.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 475 | 83 | 17.5% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 533 | 58 | 10.9% | −4.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 227 | 37 | 16.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 281 | 32 | 11.4% | −4.3 | — |
| Heavy | 43 | 5 | 11.6% | −4.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 923 | 174 | 18.9% | +3.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 171 | 30 | 17.5% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,009 | 195 | 19.3% | +3.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 815 | 105 | 12.9% | −2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 380 | 56 | 14.7% | −1 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 94 | 5 | 5.3% | −10.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −11.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −15.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Peeping Fawn (USA) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7½f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Peeping Fawn (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peeping Fawn (USA) | 10 | 5 | 1m–1m4f | Group 1 |
| Thewayyouare (USA) | 8 | 4 | 7½f–1m | Group 1 |
| Crimson Rock (USA) | 3 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Reaching (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ted Durcan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| David Probert | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Jul 18+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Neal Wood 9th Anniversary Memorial Handicap | 1/6 | 9-0 | 72 | 108A | 86B | David Probert | 5/2 | |
| 23 Jun 18+28d | Lingfield | Slacks Folly Handicap | 2/6 | ¾ | 9-2 | 70 | 94A | 76B | David Probert | 5/2 |
| 26 May 18+30d | Salisbury | Comec 25th Anniversary Classified Stakes | 4/12 | hd | 9-2 | 70 | 61B | 78A | Kieran Shoemark | 13/2 |
| 26 Apr 18+177d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Mayor Of Chelmsford Handicap | 5/5 | 1¾ | 8-11 | 72 | 67C | 55B | Andrea Atzeni | 7/1 |
| 2017 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Oct 17+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 10 Free At 32Red.com Novice Stakes | 2/7 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 88A | 73A | Ted Durcan | 9/1 |
| 18 Oct 17+66d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Novice Stakes | 9/13 | nk | 9-2 | — | 75B | 60A | Ted Durcan | 14/1 |
| 13 Aug 17 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 5/7 | shd | 9-2 | — | 93A | 71A | Ted Durcan | 4/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Comrade In Arms won?
- Comrade In Arms (USA) won 1 of 7 archived starts between 2017 and 2018, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Comrade In Arms?
- Comrade In Arms (USA) was trained by Sir Michael Stoute on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 2 July 2018.
- Who is Comrade In Arms's sire?
- Comrade In Arms (USA) is by War Front (USA) out of Maryinsky (IRE), whose sire is Sadler's Wells.
- What going does Comrade In Arms prefer?
- Comrade In Arms (USA) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Comrade In Arms's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 72, from the run on 2 July 2018. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Comrade In Arms's sire's record?
- War Front (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 2,496 runs since Jan 2008 (297 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.9% from 923. Weakest on good going: 10.9% from 533. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 19.3% from 1,009.
- Who are Comrade In Arms's siblings?
- Out of Maryinsky (IRE), Comrade In Arms (USA) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Peeping Fawn (USA) (5). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Peeping Fawn (USA)). The wins came over 7½f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.