Coral Reef (IRE)
Coral Reef is a maiden who won none of 12 starts and placed four times all at 6f to 7f. Her best effort came when second of five at Chepstow in Jul 2023. The filly, aged 3 at her last run in Sep 2023, finished fifth of nine in a Class 6 handicap at Newcastle on the all-weather off an official rating of 55, 10lb below her highest ever mark of 65. She is by Invincible Spirit out of an Iffraaj mare.
- 0–12Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (33.3%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 65Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 170 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 97
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 87A | 75 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 87A | 82 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 109A | 103 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 109A | 80.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 20,858 runs since Jan 2008 (1,574 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 844.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 161 | 26 | 16.1% | +4.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,582 | 463 | 12.9% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 4,530 | 487 | 10.8% | −1.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2,133 | 254 | 11.9% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 2,770 | 303 | 10.9% | −1 | — |
| Heavy | 795 | 78 | 9.8% | −2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,886 | 867 | 12.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,057 | 399 | 13.1% | +1.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 9,848 | 1,180 | 12% | +0.1 | 0 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,509 | 543 | 12% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,142 | 249 | 11.6% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 844 | 66 | 7.8% | −4.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 362 | 33 | 9.1% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 89 | 8 | 9% | −2.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Quick Quasar (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Gushing Gold (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quick Quasar (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Gushing Gold (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 7f | Class 2 |
| Meshakel (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hollie Doyle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Taylor Fisher | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Coral Reef won?
- Coral Reef (IRE) has yet to win, from 12 archived starts between 2022 and 2023. Placed 4 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Coral Reef?
- Coral Reef (IRE) was trained by Archie Watson on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 29 September 2023.
- Who is Coral Reef's sire?
- Coral Reef (IRE) is by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Mehronissa (GB), whose sire is Iffraaj.
- What is Coral Reef's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 29 September 2023. The highest on record is 65.
- What is Coral Reef's sire's record?
- Invincible Spirit (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 20,858 runs since Jan 2008 (1,574 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 844.
- Who are Coral Reef's siblings?
- Out of Mehronissa (GB), Coral Reef (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Quick Quasar (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Gushing Gold (IRE)). The wins came over 7f. As at Nov 2026.