Court Challenge (IRE)
Court Challenge (IRE) is 1 from 14. Hasn't won since Nov 2015. Last raced off 111, 8lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Court Challenge (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Dromana Mist (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f–2m4½f.
Family form: Dromana Mist (IRE) won at Wexford (IRE), 25 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dromana Mist (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 2m4f–2m4½f | — |
| Del Girl (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–14Wins / Runs
- 7.1%Strike rate
- 8 (57.1%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 0.62Fair A/E n=14 · 0.51 incl. margin
- 119Highest OR
- 42dBetween runs (median)longest 177 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 128
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 107C | 98 | — |
| Good | 2 | 128A | 104.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 128A | 107 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 7,953 runs since Aug 2008 (553 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 937.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 233 | 28 | 12% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 3,032 | 343 | 11.3% | +1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,449 | 161 | 11.1% | +1 | — |
| Soft | 2,229 | 204 | 9.2% | −0.9 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 937 | 64 | 6.8% | −3.3 | 0 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 71 | 3 | 4.2% | −5.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −5.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 71 | 1 | 1.4% | −8.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,791 | 169 | 9.4% | −0.7 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,856 | 295 | 10.3% | +0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,528 | 265 | 10.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 670 | 72 | 10.7% | +0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Adare Prince (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m1½f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Like A Hurricane (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adare Prince (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 2m4f–3m1f | Class 4 |
| Like A Hurricane (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 2m1½f–2m3½f | Class 3 |
| Whiskey Hall (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 3m | — |
| Morning Anne (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Tara Challenge (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Key Challenge (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 1 | 17% | +6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Timmons | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Keith Donoghue | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Mr J J King | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Martin Mooney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Shortall | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 1 | 10% | +2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2015 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Court Challenge won?
- Court Challenge (IRE) won 1 of 14 archived starts between 2015 and 2017, a strike rate of 7.1%. Placed 8 times in total (57.1% of starts).
- Who trained Court Challenge?
- Court Challenge (IRE) was trained by Shane Crawley on the most recent run on record, at Fairyhouse on 25 February 2017.
- Who is Court Challenge's sire?
- Court Challenge (IRE) is by Court Cave (IRE) out of Legal Challenge (IRE), whose sire is Strong Gale.
- What going does Court Challenge prefer?
- Court Challenge (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Court Challenge's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 111, from the run on 25 February 2017. The highest on record is 119.
- What is Court Challenge's sire's record?
- Court Cave (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 7,953 runs since Aug 2008 (553 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 937.
- Who are Court Challenge's siblings?
- Out of Legal Challenge (IRE), Court Challenge (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Adare Prince (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Like A Hurricane (IRE)). The wins came over 2m1½f–3m1f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Court Challenge produced winners?
- As a dam, Court Challenge (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Dromana Mist (IRE) (2). The wins came over 2m4f–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.