Crimson Heather (IRE)
Crimson Heather (IRE) is yet to win from 18 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 16 at Limerick (Dec 2008). Last raced off 80, 22lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–18Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (11.1%)Placed
- −18.00£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=18 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 67dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,942 runs since Jan 2008 (406 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14% from 421.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | −2.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 421 | 59 | 14% | +3.4 | — |
| Good | 1,665 | 187 | 11.2% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 777 | 101 | 13% | +2.4 | — |
| Soft | 1,254 | 110 | 8.8% | −1.8 | 0 from 8 |
| Heavy | 753 | 63 | 8.4% | −2.2 | 0 from 8 |
| Standard (AW) | 46 | 3 | 6.5% | −4.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,164 | 95 | 8.2% | −2.4 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,746 | 202 | 11.6% | +1 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,538 | 174 | 11.3% | +0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 428 | 48 | 11.2% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Massini Magic (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m3½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massini Magic (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 2m–2m3½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Heavy | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cork | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Coleman | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| D MacAuley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Conor Maxwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brian O'Connell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alain Cawley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Condon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P Tobin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2008 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2007 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2006 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 31 Jan 10+52d | Limerick | Sporting Limerick Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 10/14 | 2 | 10-6 | 80 | 77A | D MacAuley | 16/1 |
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Dec 09+35d | Fairyhouse | New Years Day At Fairyhouse Handicap Chase (0-102) | PU/16 | — | 11-5 | 99 | — | D MacAuley | 14/1 |
| 05 Nov 09+125d | Thurles | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase (0-109) | 4/14 | hd | 11-1 | 100 | 97A | D MacAuley | 20/1 |
| 03 Jul 09+141d | Wexford | Crown Bar Beginners Chase (Div 1) | 5/15 | 10 | 11-4 | 100 | 85C | Phillip Enright | 16/1 |
| 12 Feb 09+40d | Thurles | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F Mares Beginners Chase | F/16 | — | 11-7 | — | — | Kevin Coleman | 14/1 |
| 03 Jan 09+6d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Mares) Beginners Chase | 14/16 | 30 | 11-7 | 102 | 89C | Kevin Coleman | 8/1 |
| 2008 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 08+21d | Limerick | Irish Independent EBF Mares Beginners Chase | 2/16 | 1½ | 11-7 | 102 | 119A | Kevin Coleman | 33/1 |
| 07 Dec 08+59d | Clonmel | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Mares) Maiden Hurdle | 9/15 | 10 | 10-10 | 79 | 91C | Alain Cawley | 50/1 |
| 09 Oct 08+86d | Tramore | Graun Hill Handicap Hurdle (77-90) | 9/16 | 2½ | 11-2 | 80 | 82A | Kevin Coleman | 16/1 |
| 15 Jul 08+115d | Killarney | www.Punchestown.com Handicap Hurdle (77-90) | 4/17 | 3 | 11-4 | 81 | 93A | Kevin Coleman | 25/1 |
| 22 Mar 08+27d | Cork | Charleville Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | F/16 | — | 10-7 | 81 | — | Davy Condon | 25/1 |
| 24 Feb 08+55d | Naas | Paddy Power Dial-A-Bet Maiden Hurdle | 12/23 | 1¼ | 11-7 | 77 | 87C | Kevin Coleman | 33/1 |
| 2007 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Dec 07+287d | Tramore | Guillemene Maiden Hurdle | 11/14 | 17 | 10-13 | — | 78C | Kevin Coleman | 33/1 |
| 19 Mar 07+18d | Gowran Park | Spring Double At Gowran Park Maiden Hurdle | 8/20 | 9 | 11-0 | — | 86C | Conor Maxwell | 25/1 |
| 01 Mar 07+15d | Limerick | Rockview (qr) Mares Inh Flat Race | 7/18 | 2 | 10-9 | — | 95C | Brian O'Connell | 16/1 |
| 14 Feb 07+24d | Fairyhouse | Info at fairyhouseracecourse.ie NH Flat | 4/16 | 1¼ | 11-2 | — | 108C | Brian O'Connell | 20/1 |
| 21 Jan 07+25d | Cork | ISF EBF/Doncaster Sales Mares (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race | 6/15 | 4½ | 10-9 | — | 90C | Conor Maxwell | 33/1 |
| 2006 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 06 | Limerick | Goggin Buckley Engineering (m) Flat Race | 10/17 | 13 | 11-4 | — | 84C | Mr P Tobin | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Crimson Heather won?
- Crimson Heather (IRE) has yet to win, from 18 archived starts between 2006 and 2010. Placed 2 times in total (11.1% of starts).
- Who trained Crimson Heather?
- Crimson Heather (IRE) was trained by Oliver J Power on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 31 January 2010.
- Who is Crimson Heather's sire?
- Crimson Heather (IRE) is by Dr Massini (IRE) out of Crimson Brush (IRE), whose sire is Brush Aside.
- What is Crimson Heather's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 31 January 2010. The highest on record is 102.
- What is Crimson Heather's sire's record?
- Dr Massini (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,942 runs since Jan 2008 (406 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14% from 421.
- Who are Crimson Heather's siblings?
- Out of Crimson Brush (IRE), Crimson Heather (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Massini Magic (IRE) (2). The wins came over 2m–2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.