Critical Aclaim (GB)
Critical Aclaim won one of five starts, the success coming at Class 4 level in a 6f to 7f maiden at Brighton on good to firm ground in May 2025. The gelding, by Aclaim out of a daughter of Alhaarth, had four placings from his other four runs, all over 6f to 7f. He was sixth of nine in a Class 4 handicap at Kempton on the all-weather in May 2025, his last run and first in first-time headgear, off an official rating of 79 which was also his career-high mark.
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 4 (80%)Placed
- −3.27£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 79Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 103
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 105A | 99 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 112C | 103 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 5 analysed runs since Feb 2025
- Led 3 (60%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (20%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (20%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 2,550 runs since Mar 2021 (201 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.7% from 390.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 410 | 43 | 10.5% | +0.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 547 | 49 | 9% | −0.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 216 | 25 | 11.6% | +1.7 | — |
| Soft | 256 | 29 | 11.3% | +1.4 | — |
| Heavy | 74 | 6 | 8.1% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,037 | 100 | 9.6% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 482 | 51 | 10.6% | +0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,508 | 161 | 10.7% | +0.8 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 390 | 26 | 6.7% | −3.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 128 | 11 | 8.6% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | +1.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2021 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Akabusi (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Akabusi (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akabusi (GB) | 26 | 3 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Favourite Child (GB) | 17 | 2 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Knightshayes (GB) | 10 | 1 | 7½f | Class 6 |
| Rememberance Day (GB) | 14 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Felstead Queen (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Kilig (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Gunning For Glory (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Renege (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.27 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finley Marsh | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.27 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.27 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 May 25+20d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Support Safer Gambling Handicap Settled in the pack - angled out and roused up over 2f out before drifting right inside the final 2f - fell away in the last furlong to finish 6th | 6/9 | nk | 9-3 | 79 | 95A | 81A | Finley Marsh | 6/1 |
| 08 May 25+20d | Brighton | Star Sports We Believe In Bookmaking Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Slow to begin - settled in third off the pace - dropped further behind in early stages - urged forward to close from halfway - shifted right with a furlong left - strong finish to get up close home | 1/3 | 9-4 | 79 | 112C | 84C | Finley Marsh | 8/11F | |
| 18 Apr 25+31d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Darley EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Fast out of the gates to take command - dictated a modest gallop before opening a gap under pressure inside the final furlong - drifted off a true line approaching the closing stages - overtaken and unable to find more close home | 2/9 | 1¼ | 9-7 | — | 77A | 88A | William Buick | 6/1 |
| 18 Mar 25+27d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Weekly Free Bets With BetMGM Extra Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Drifted left and clipped opponent at the break - hit front - driven and overtaken with 2f left - kept on at unchanged effort but no match for winner | 2/6 | 3½ | 8-13 | — | 103A | 80B | Finley Marsh | 15/8 |
| 19 Feb 25 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Zero% Mission Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) Set the pace from the off - still front-running with a furlong to go - overtaken close home - unable to threaten the winner and held for second | 2/9 | 2¾ | 8-13 | — | 105A | 91A | Shane Kelly | 15/8J |
Quick answers
- How many races has Critical Aclaim won?
- Critical Aclaim (GB) won 1 of 5 archived starts in 2025, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 4 times in total (80% of starts).
- Who trained Critical Aclaim?
- Critical Aclaim (GB) was trained by Richard Hughes on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 28 May 2025.
- Who is Critical Aclaim's sire?
- Critical Aclaim (GB) is by Aclaim (IRE) out of Today's The Day (GB), whose sire is Alhaarth.
- What is Critical Aclaim's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 79, from the run on 28 May 2025. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Critical Aclaim's sire's record?
- Aclaim (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 2,550 runs since Mar 2021 (201 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.7% from 390.
- Who are Critical Aclaim's siblings?
- Out of Today's The Day (GB), Critical Aclaim (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Akabusi (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Akabusi (GB)). The wins came over 6f–7½f. As at Nov 2026.