Crystal Du Berlais (FR)
Crystal Du Berlais (FR) is 1 from 28. Hasn't won since May 2013. The win came on turf — 0 from 8 on the all-weather, and the win came on good or faster ground (0 from 13 on softer).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Crystal Du Berlais (FR) has 5 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Diamond Du Berlais (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Diamond Du Berlais (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Du Berlais (FR) | 17 | 2 | 2m5f–2m7f | Class 4 |
| Ostrava Du Berlais (FR) | 22 | 2 | 2m–2m2f | Class 4 |
| Prague Du Berlais (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Valtice Du Berlais (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Pavlova Du Berlais (FR) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–28Wins / Runs
- 3.6%Strike rate
- 6 (21.4%)Placed
- −19.40£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 0.66Fair A/E n=28 · 0.56 incl. margin
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 112 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 3,550 runs since Mar 2010 (410 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.5% from 728. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.6% from 151.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +86.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | −2.6 | — |
| Good | 717 | 102 | 14.2% | +1.1 | 1 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 571 | 78 | 13.7% | +0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,404 | 181 | 12.9% | −0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 756 | 96 | 12.7% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 81 | 4 | 4.9% | −8.2 | 0 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −13.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 151 | 10 | 6.6% | −6.5 | 1 from 25 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 728 | 120 | 16.5% | +3.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,655 | 212 | 12.8% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 772 | 94 | 12.2% | −0.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 202 | 27 | 13.4% | +0.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Gitane Du Berlais (FR) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Gitane Du Berlais (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gitane Du Berlais (FR) | 20 | 7 | 2m–2m4f | Grade 1 |
| Poeme Du Berlais (FR) | 48 | 3 | 1m4f–1m7½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.60 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 8 | 1 | 13% | +0.60 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Auteuil (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 25 | 1 | 4% | −16.40 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddy Hardouin | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.60 |
| Tony Piccone | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Valentin Gambart | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Aurelien Lemaitre | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Olivier Peslier | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Flavien Prat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gerald Mosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sebastien Maillot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Marc Lerner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Umberto Rispoli | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Elliot Canal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludovic Philipperon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 27 | 1 | 4% | −18.40 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2013 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −2.40 |
| 2012 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 27 | 1 | 4% | −18.40 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Crystal Du Berlais won?
- Crystal Du Berlais (FR) won 1 of 28 archived starts between 2012 and 2014, a strike rate of 3.6%. Placed 6 times in total (21.4% of starts).
- Who trained Crystal Du Berlais?
- Crystal Du Berlais (FR) was trained by Robert Collet on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 6 October 2014.
- Who is Crystal Du Berlais's sire?
- Crystal Du Berlais (FR) is by Great Pretender (IRE) out of Boheme Du Berlais (FR), whose sire is Simon Du Desert.
- What going does Crystal Du Berlais prefer?
- Crystal Du Berlais (FR) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Crystal Du Berlais's sire's record?
- Great Pretender (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 3,550 runs since Mar 2010 (410 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.5% from 728. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.6% from 151.
- Who are Crystal Du Berlais's siblings?
- Out of Boheme Du Berlais (FR), Crystal Du Berlais (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Gitane Du Berlais (FR) (7). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Gitane Du Berlais (FR)). The wins came over 1m4f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Crystal Du Berlais produced winners?
- As a dam, Crystal Du Berlais (FR) has 5 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Diamond Du Berlais (FR) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Diamond Du Berlais (FR)). The wins came over 2m–2m7f. As at Nov 2026.