Skip to content
Horse profile

Curragh Camp (FR)

4yo gelding · Trainer F-H Graffard · Owner Robert Ng
by Romanised (IRE) out of Delinda (FR) (Sea The Stars)
6 runs · 3 courses · from Feb 2025
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Won last time out 3 wins · Dieppe (FR), Compiegne (FR) & Chantilly (FR) Last run 30 Jul 2026 · 1st of 9 Last raced off OR 97
KTB Profile

Curragh Camp is a gelding who has won three of six starts, all over 1m – 1m1f. He gained his latest success at Dieppe (FR) in the Prix De Fromainville, a Class 2 race on good to soft ground in Jul 2026. He had earlier scored at Compiegne (FR) on good to soft and at Chantilly (FR) on standard going. The son of Romanised out of a Sea The Stars mare has raced exclusively in France for F-H Graffard.

Based on 6 archived runs · updated 4 Nov 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 638 runs since Apr 2024 (113 horses).

Strongest on standard (aw) going: 12.5% from 216. Weakest on soft going: 4.2% from 143.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm1516.7%−1.8—
Good7568%−0.5—
Good to Soft142107%−1.52 from 4
Soft14364.2%−4.3—
Heavy4748.5%0—
Standard (AW)2162712.5%+41 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f800%−8.5—
6f – 7f231177.4%−1.1—
1m – 1m1f2452610.6%+2.13 from 5
1m2f – 1m4f11597.8%−0.70 from 1
1m5f – 2m1200%−8.5—
2m1f – 2m4f2727.4%−1.1—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2024 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Delinda (FR) (Sea The Stars)

4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Under Control (FR) (3 wins).

The wins came over 1m1f–2m1f; the highest grade won is Listed (L'equilibriste (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Under Control (FR)932m–2m1fClass 1
L'equilibriste (FR)721m1fListed
Iznik (FR)1011m2fListed
Curragh Camp (FR)111m1fClass 2

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Soft 4 2 50% −0.71
Standard (AW) 2 1 50% +2.10

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 2 1 1 100% +0.62
3 1 1 100% +0.67

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 4 1 25% +0.10
Dieppe (FR) 1 1 100% +0.62
Compiegne (FR) 1 1 100% +0.67

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 5 3 60% +2.39
1m2f – 1m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Christophe Soumillon 3 1 33% +1.10
Mickael Barzalona 1 1 100% +0.62
Adrian Le Lay Martin 1 1 100% +0.67
Stephane Pasquier 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2026 2 2 100% +1.29
2025 4 1 25% +0.10

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt OR Jockey SP
2026 · 2 runs
30 Jul 26+20d Dieppe (FR) Prix De Fromainville Class 2 · 1m1f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 1/9 8-11 97 Mickael Barzalona 8/13F
10 Jul 26+404d Compiegne (FR) Prix De Clairoix (chmpt Paris Turf Des Apprentis & Jeunes Jockeys) Stakes 3 · 1m1f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 1/11 8-11 — Adrian Le Lay Martin 4/6F
2025 · 4 runs
01 Jun 25+26d Chantilly (FR) Qatar Prix du Jockey Club (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf) 1m2½f · Good To Soft · 18 ran 16/18 nk 9-2 — Stephane Pasquier 40/1
06 May 25+58d Chantilly (FR) Prix de Guiche (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 1m1f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 3/7 1¼ 9-2 — Christophe Soumillon 49/10
09 Mar 25+30d Chantilly (FR) Prix Maurice Caillault () (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 1m1f · Standard · 8 ran 2/8 1½ 9-0 — Christophe Soumillon 23/10J
07 Feb 25 Chantilly (FR) Prix du Rond du Manege (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Colts & Geldings) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 1m · Standard · 10 ran 1/10 9-2 — Christophe Soumillon 31/10F

Quick answers

How many races has Curragh Camp won?
Curragh Camp (FR) won 3 of 6 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 50%. Placed 4 times in total (66.7% of starts).
Who trains Curragh Camp?
Curragh Camp (FR) is trained by F-H Graffard, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 30 July 2026.
Who is Curragh Camp's sire?
Curragh Camp (FR) is by Romanised (IRE) out of Delinda (FR), whose sire is Sea The Stars.
What going does Curragh Camp prefer?
Curragh Camp (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Curragh Camp's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 30 July 2026. That is also the highest on record.
What is Curragh Camp's sire's record?
Romanised (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 638 runs since Apr 2024 (113 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 12.5% from 216. Weakest on soft going: 4.2% from 143.
Who are Curragh Camp's siblings?
Out of Delinda (FR), Curragh Camp (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Under Control (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (L'equilibriste (FR)). The wins came over 1m1f–2m1f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from February 2025. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.