Curvature (IRE)
Curvature won three of 13 starts including the Listed Irish Stallion Farms EBF Garnet Stakes at Naas in Oct 2023 and the Listed Edmund & Josie Whelan Memorial Listowel Stakes in Sep 2024, all three wins coming over 1m – 1m1f on soft or heavy ground. The filly, by Lope De Vega out of a Galileo mare, also took a Leopardstown maiden on heavy in Apr 2023. She last ran when tenth of 11 in the Prix de Flore at Saint-Cloud in Oct 2024.
- 3–13Wins / Runs
- 23.1%Strike rate
- 5 (38.5%)Placed
- +6.50£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 2.01Fair A/E n=13 · 1.66 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 58dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 126
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 142A | 118.5 | — |
| Good | 2 | 100A | 85 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 93A | 92 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 85B | 75.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 142A | 96 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 11 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Led 2 (67%) · 1 win
- Prominent 1 (33%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,180 runs since Jan 2008 (1,104 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 957.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,559 | 238 | 15.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 2,753 | 383 | 13.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,556 | 183 | 11.8% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,874 | 252 | 13.4% | −0.4 | 2 from 5 |
| Heavy | 717 | 84 | 11.7% | −2.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,701 | 532 | 14.4% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 477 | 71 | 14.9% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,597 | 511 | 14.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,594 | 515 | 14.3% | +0.5 | 3 from 9 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,277 | 466 | 14.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 957 | 89 | 9.3% | −4.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 245 | 24 | 9.8% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −10.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three Laws (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Pulling Gravitee (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Serieuse (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Juwelier (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 2 | 40% | +8.50 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 3 | 33% | +10.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 3 | 2 | 67% | +10.50 |
| Nathan Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 2 | 18% | +2.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| 2023 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +6.50 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Oct 24+33d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix de Flore (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 10/11 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | — | — | Shane Foley | 17/1 |
| 24 Sep 24+32d | Listowel | Edmund & Josie Whelan Memorial Listowel Stakes (Listed) Set the early pace before being overtaken and settling into second - moved up to dispute matters 2f out - regained command and driven out - stayed on strongly to pull clear inside the final furlong | 1/9 | 9-4 | 94 | 126A | 103A | Gary Carroll | 5/1 | |
| 23 Aug 24+22d | Killarney | Irish Stallion Farms Irish EBF Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes (Listed) Urged forward from the off - struck the front after 1f - hard at it and challenged 2f out - battled on gamely but overhauled near the line to finish 4th | 4/9 | hd | 9-4 | 97 | 99A | 92A | Shane Foley | 5/1 |
| 01 Aug 24+21d | Galway | Arthur Guinness Irish EBF Corrib Fillies Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Listed) Sat close to the front group - 5th at halfway - asked for effort entering the straight - one paced through final furlong finishing 7th | 7/12 | hd | 9-10 | 99 | — | 92A | Shane Foley | 8/1 |
| 11 Jul 24+270d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Brownstown Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 3) | 7/8 | nk | 9-9 | 100 | 100A | 83A | Gary Carroll | 11/1 |
| 2023 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Oct 23+26d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Garnet Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Listed) | 1/15 | 9-2 | 94 | 111C | 102A | Gary Carroll | 13/2 | |
| 19 Sep 23+37d | Listowel | Edmund & Josie Whelan Memorial Listowel Stakes (listed) | 3/9 | ½ | 8-13 | 90 | 142A | 94A | Shane Foley | 16/1 |
| 13 Aug 23+80d | Curragh | Michael John Kennedy Memorial Irish European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Listed) | 8/14 | nk | 9-1 | 90 | 70C | 77A | Shane Foley | 28/1 |
| 25 May 23+18d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Finlande () (3yo Fillies) (Moyenne Course) (Turf) | 10/10 | 3 | 8-11 | — | — | — | Shane Foley | 19/1 |
| 07 May 23+35d | Leopardstown | Cornelscourt Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 6/11 | 3½ | 9-2 | 92 | 93A | 84A | Shane Foley | 5/1 |
| 02 Apr 23+37d | Leopardstown | Flat Is Back At Leopardstown Fillies Maiden | 1/10 | 9-3 | — | 91A | 98A | Shane Foley | 5/1 | |
| 24 Feb 23+84d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 2/13 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 66B | 78A | Nathan Crosse | EvensF |
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 02 Dec 22 | Dundalk (AW) | William Hill Lengthen Your Odds Maiden | 4/14 | 1¼ | 9-2 | — | 85B | 75A | Shane Foley | 15/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Curvature won?
- Curvature (IRE) won 3 of 13 archived starts between 2022 and 2024, a strike rate of 23.1%. Placed 5 times in total (38.5% of starts).
- Who trained Curvature?
- Curvature (IRE) was trained by Mrs John Harrington on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 27 October 2024.
- Who is Curvature's sire?
- Curvature (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Gravitee (FR), whose sire is Galileo.
- What going does Curvature prefer?
- Curvature (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Curvature's official rating?
- Curvature (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 100.
- What is Curvature's sire's record?
- Lope De Vega (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,180 runs since Jan 2008 (1,104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 957.
- Who are Curvature's siblings?
- Out of Gravitee (FR), Curvature (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.