Skip to content
Horse profile

Dawalan (FR)

5yo gelding (at last run, Apr 2015) · Last trainer Nicky Henderson · Last owner Simon Munir Isaac Souede
by Azamour (IRE) out of Daltawa (IRE) (Miswaki)
17 runs · 12 courses · from Apr 2013
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 9 Apr 2015 — 4,212 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Apr 2015 · 15th of 21 4 wins · Musselburgh, Aintree & Newbury Last raced off OR 150
KTB Profile

Dawalan (FR) is 4 from 17. Hasn't won since Feb 2015. 3 of 8 starts with soft in the ground have ended in wins — 1 from 8 on quicker. Last raced off a career-high mark of 150.

Based on 17 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR at career high
Official rating150At career-high mark
150 130–150

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 146A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Musselburgh, 1 Feb 2015 Official rating 150 at the last run, 9 Apr 2015

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 13 figures · best 146A · median 125
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good5146A125—
Good to Soft4139A123—
Soft3133A133—
Standard (AW)1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m8140A123—
2m5f – 3m3146A125—
2m1f – 2m4f2139A136—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 13 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 4,328 runs since Jan 2008 (351 horses).

Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.8% from 215.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm20525%+11.9—
Good to Firm6268814.1%+1—
Good1,17116213.8%+0.71 from 8
Good to Soft5646812.1%−11 from 5
Soft7679212%−1.12 from 3
Heavy2512811.2%−1.9—
Standard (AW)92812213.1%00 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2528%−5.1—
6f – 7f5747112.4%−0.7—
1m – 1m1f7979511.9%−1.2—
1m2f – 1m4f1,28817413.5%+0.40 from 4
1m5f – 2m92413314.4%+1.32 from 8
2m1f – 2m4f4466314.1%+11 from 2
2m5f – 3m215198.8%−4.31 from 3
Over 3m59915.3%+2.2—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Daltawa (IRE) (Miswaki)

3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Dalghar (FR) (4 wins).

The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Dalghar (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Dalghar (FR)1747f–1mGroup 3
Daltama (IRE)10——
Dayita (FR)40——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 8 1 13% −4.25
Good to Soft 5 1 20% +0.50
Soft 3 2 67% +0.11
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 2 4 2 50% +5.25
Class 4 3 2 67% +0.11
Class 3 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Newbury 3 2 67% +0.11
Aintree 2 1 50% +3.50
Cheltenham 2 0 0% −2.00
Ascot 2 0 0% −2.00
Musselburgh 1 1 100% +2.75
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Chepstow 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Deauville (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Longchamp (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Chantilly (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 8 2 25% −4.89
1m2f – 1m4f 4 0 0% −4.00
2m5f – 3m 3 1 33% +0.75
2m1f – 2m4f 2 1 50% +3.50

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Barry Geraghty 8 2 25% −4.89
Daryl Jacob 3 2 67% +6.25
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire 3 0 0% −3.00
David Bass 2 0 0% −2.00
Thierry Jarnet 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 14 4 29% −1.64
Tongue tie 2 0 0% −2.00
Cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2015 3 1 33% +0.75
2014 8 2 25% −1.06
2013 6 1 17% −4.33

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 12 4 33% +0.36
Flat 4 0 0% −4.00
Chase 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
09 Apr 15+28d Aintree Injured Jockeys Fund Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) Class 1 · 24.5f · Good To Soft · 21 ran 15/21 9 11-11 150121C Daryl Jacob 20/1
12 Mar 15+39d Cheltenham Pertemps Network Final (Listed Handicap Hurdle) Class 1 · 24f · Good · 23 ran 16/23 ½ 11-10 150125A Barry Geraghty 12/1
01 Feb 15+57d Musselburgh Pertemps Handicap Hurdle (Qualifier) Class 2 · 24.5f · Good · 12 ran 1/12 11-9 142146A Daryl Jacob 11/4F
06 Dec 14+14d Aintree Betfred Mobile Handicap Hurdle Class 2 · 20f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 1/12 11-0 133139A Daryl Jacob 9/2F
22 Nov 14+21d Haydock Better Odds With Betfair Price Rush Handicap Hurdle Class 2 · 19f · Soft · 11 ran 4/11 1½ 11-4 132133A Barry Geraghty 9/2
01 Nov 14+21d Ascot William Hill Handicap Hurdle (Listed) Class 1 · 15.5f · Good · 11 ran 2/11 ½ 10-3 130140A David Bass 16/1
11 Oct 14+195d Chepstow ASCF Big Buck's Bob Champion Cancer Trust Hurdle (Limited Handicap) Class 2 · 16f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 2/7 16 11-2 130124A Barry Geraghty 13/8F
30 Mar 14+18d Ascot A.p. Security Juvenile Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 15.5f · Good · 12 ran 10/12 2¼ 11-12 131106A Barry Geraghty 11/4F
12 Mar 14+40d Cheltenham Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) Class 1 · 16.5f · Good · 24 ran 13/24 2 11-4 133117A Barry Geraghty 7/2F
31 Jan 14+16d Kempton (AW) Kempton Park Chase Day 22.02.14 'Jumpers' Bumper' NH Flat Race Class 4 · 16f · Standard To Slow · 16 ran 2/16 nse 10-7 —116A David Bass 10/11F
15 Jan 14+28d Newbury Betfred Tv Juvenile Hurdle Class 4 · 16.5f · Soft · 7 ran 1/7 11-5 131131A Barry Geraghty 4/9F
18 Dec 13+19d Newbury Blackmore Building Juvenile Hurdle Class 4 · 16.5f · Soft · 14 ran 1/14 10-12 —133A Barry Geraghty 4/6F
29 Nov 13+147d Newbury Q Associates Juvenile Hurdle Class 3 · 16.5f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 4/9 5 10-12 —122A Barry Geraghty 5/1
05 Jul 13+25d Deauville (FR) Prix Sea Bird (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf) 12.5f · Good · 5 ran 5/5 ¾ 8-11 —— Thierry Jarnet 33/10
10 Jun 13+23d Longchamp (FR) Prix du Champ de Mars (Conditions) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 12f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 5/7 1 8-10 —— Christophe-Patrice Lemaire 11/2
18 May 13+19d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix Margouillat (Conditions) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 12.5f · Good · 9 ran 2/9 1 8-9 —— Christophe-Patrice Lemaire 7/2
29 Apr 13 Chantilly (FR) Prix du Grand Monarque (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo) (Turf) 12f · Good · 13 ran 2/13 3 9-2 —— Christophe-Patrice Lemaire 23/10F

Quick answers

How many races has Dawalan (FR) won?
Dawalan (FR) won 4 of 17 archived starts between 2013 and 2015, a strike rate of 23.5%. Placed 9 times in total (52.9% of starts).
Who trained Dawalan (FR)?
Dawalan (FR) was trained by Nicky Henderson on the most recent run on record, at Aintree on 9 April 2015.
Who is Dawalan (FR)'s sire?
Dawalan (FR) is by Azamour (IRE) out of Daltawa (IRE), whose sire is Miswaki.
What going does Dawalan (FR) prefer?
Dawalan (FR) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Dawalan (FR)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 150, from the run on 9 April 2015. That is also the highest on record.
What is Dawalan (FR)'s sire's record?
Azamour (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 4,328 runs since Jan 2008 (351 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.8% from 215.
Who are Dawalan (FR)'s siblings?
Out of Daltawa (IRE), Dawalan (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Dalghar (FR) (4). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Dalghar (FR)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from April 2013. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.