Decem Carolinae (GB)
Decem Carolinae (GB) is 1 from 3, the win coming at Class 5 level. Won last time out at Wolverhampton (AW) (Class 5).
- 1–3Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 1 (33.3%)Placed
- +1.50£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 49dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 81
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 82C | 78.5 | 2 runs · 82 / 78.5 |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 10 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Jun 2026
- Led 1 (33%) · 1 win
- Prominent 1 (33%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (33%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 11,633 runs since Apr 2014 (998 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 109.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 92 | 10 | 10.9% | +0.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,912 | 187 | 9.8% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,277 | 232 | 10.2% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,141 | 116 | 10.2% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 1,272 | 133 | 10.5% | +0.3 | — |
| Heavy | 329 | 29 | 8.8% | −1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,610 | 475 | 10.3% | +0.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,287 | 271 | 11.8% | +1.6 | 1 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 5,917 | 634 | 10.7% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,176 | 189 | 8.7% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 893 | 60 | 6.7% | −3.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 219 | 15 | 6.8% | −3.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 109 | 6 | 5.5% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +6.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | +27.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2014 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Star Velocity (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Star Velocity (GB)).
Family form: Woolridge (GB) finished 3rd of 12 at Newcastle (AW), 20 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Star Velocity (GB) | 3 | 2 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Sweet Carolina (GB) | 3 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Woolridge (GB) | 17 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finley Marsh | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Leavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Oct 26+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Rockspur CIC EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (For Horses In Bands C And D) (EBF Restricted Race Qualifier) (GBB Race) Led from the start - pushed along over 1f out - stayed on strongly to win | 1/9 | 9-2 | 81A | 75A | Finley Marsh | 7/2 | |
| 07 Sep 26+73d | Windsor | Hamish Johnson Memorial EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes (For Horses In Bands B, C And D) (EBF Restricted Race Qualifier) (GBB Race) Up with the front group - nudged to pursue the pace 2f out - dropped away tamely over 1f out and faded to finish 9th | 9/14 | 2¾ | 8-13 | 75C | 42A | Rossa Ryan | 7/1 |
| 26 Jun 26 | Yarmouth | British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) Settled in the pack early - pushed along and made progress after moving to the right approaching the final two furlongs - stayed on at one speed inside the closing stages to finish sixth | 6/13 | shd | 9-2 | 82C | 78A | Joe Leavy | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Decem Carolinae won?
- Decem Carolinae (GB) won 1 of 3 archived starts in 2026, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trains Decem Carolinae?
- Decem Carolinae (GB) is trained by Jack Jones, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 2 October 2026.
- Who is Decem Carolinae's sire?
- Decem Carolinae (GB) is by Showcasing (GB) out of Carolinae (GB), whose sire is Makfi.
- What is Decem Carolinae's sire's record?
- Showcasing (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 11,633 runs since Apr 2014 (998 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 109.
- Who are Decem Carolinae's siblings?
- Out of Carolinae (GB), Decem Carolinae (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Star Velocity (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Star Velocity (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Nov 2026.