Skip to content
Jockey profile

Joe Leavy

1,652 rides in the last 5 seasons · 844 individual horses
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride 6 days ago 100% of rides on the flat
from 1 Jan 2022
173–1,652
Wins / Runs
10.5%
Strike rate
n=1,652
493 (30%)
Placed
0.97
n=1,642 · 0.83 incl. margin
−372.85
£1 level stake
n=1,652 at SP · −22.6%
£2.42m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
8.2%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 330 times a season, almost all on the flat, winning on 11% of them — level with the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 0.97). Riding last-time-out winners the record reads 15% (173 rides).

Deterministic profile computed from 1,652 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Jan–Mar 29.9% when favourite Richard Hannon: 10.3% from 504 LTO winners: 14.5% Claiming: 11.5% Rides the favourite in 8% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Ffos Las (19.4%, n=36) and Lingfield (17.8%, n=45) — all clear of the rider's 10.5% baseline. It is weakest at Salisbury (3.7% over 54 rides) — the widest gap in the record. Rides on last-time-out winners have been a positive signal at 14.5% (n=173, Fair A/E 0.90), but rides in big fields of 14 or more have been a poor signal at 5.4% (n=147, Fair A/E 0.97). Richard Hannon supplies 31% of the rides and matches the rider's average almost exactly (10.3%, A/E 0.90). The record reads poorly in Class 2 — 5% over 139 rides, 5.5pts below the baseline. The standout partner of the record: Bungle Bay (IRE) — 6 wins from 29 rides together. Seasonally, the rider fires Jan–Mar.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 10.5% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
9.6%−0.9
n=844 · A/E 0.95 · £1 −178.71
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
14.5%+4.0
n=173 · A/E 0.90 · £1 −62.75
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
8.3%−2.2
n=204 · A/E 1.12 · £1 −51.93
When favourite
29.9%
n=134 · A/E 0.95 · £1 −22.20
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
11.5%+1.0
n=786 · A/E 1.01 · £1 −122.70
Big fields · 14+ runners
5.4%−5.1
n=147 · A/E 0.97 · £1 −52.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−10.5
n=17 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −17.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 10.5% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With James Evans 19.7% vs 10.5% · n=142
At Ffos Las 19.4% vs 10.5% · n=36
With Jonathan Portman 19.4% vs 10.5% · n=36
At Lingfield 17.8% vs 10.5% · n=45
In Class 2 5% vs 10.5% · n=139
At Salisbury 3.7% vs 10.5% · n=54
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 737 76 10.3% −137.23
Good to Firm 291 29 10% −83.96
Good 276 31 11.2% −37.05
Good to Soft 145 15 10.3% −36.60
Soft 132 15 11.4% −41.67
Heavy 47 5 10.6% −28.87
Firm 24 2 8.3% −7.47

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Wolverhampton (AW) 216 21 9.7% +10.81
Kempton (AW) 169 9 5.3% −108.12
Lingfield (AW) 125 19 15.2% −23.22
Southwell (AW) 123 13 10.6% −53.82
Bath 105 9 8.6% −48.72
Chelmsford City (AW) 79 11 13.9% +20.87
Brighton 74 12 16.2% +19.33
Newbury 70 5 7.1% −32.50
Chepstow 66 9 13.6% +9.07
Windsor 61 3 4.9% −29.50
Salisbury 54 2 3.7% −48.40
Goodwood 50 8 16% +3.26
Leicester 48 4 8.3% −22.00
Lingfield 45 8 17.8% +0.37
Ascot 40 3 7.5% −15.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 6 560 61 10.9% −54.13
Class 5 435 52 12% −134.05
Class 4 381 46 12.1% −60.77
Class 2 139 7 5% −55.40
Class 3 120 7 5.8% −51.50
Class 1 17 0 0% −17.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 154 45 29.2% 0.96 −21.95
2nd–3rd fav 415 68 16.4% 0.99 −66.90
4th–6th fav 569 43 7.6% 0.94 −146.50
7th+ in betting 514 17 3.3% 1.00 −137.50
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Bungle Bay (IRE) 29 6 16 28 Sep 26
Masqool (IRE) 23 5 11 7 Aug 25
Mintana (GB) 17 4 9 28 Sep 26
Ravenglass (IRE) 17 2 6 21 Aug 26
Mr Baloo (IRE) 16 5 9 29 Jun 26
Tyger Bay (GB) 14 4 8 5 Oct 26
Cayman Tai (IRE) 12 1 5 31 Aug 26
Landlordtothestars (IRE) 12 3 5 21 Jul 26
Mr Slicker (FR) 12 0 5 10 Mar 26
Slay Queen (IRE) 11 1 1 3 Oct 26
Dream Composer (FR) 11 2 4 4 Oct 25
Dillydingdillydong (GB) 11 0 2 2 Mar 24
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 844 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 4 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 6
Only 6 rides in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
191313391012131010107
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
31% of all rides
10.3% SR · A/E 0.90
TrainerRWSR£1
Richard Hannon 504 52 10.3% −172.55
James Evans 142 28 19.7% +56.23
Roger Teal 78 7 9% −37.42
Brian Meehan 76 7 9.2% −23.18
Adrian Wintle 75 7 9.3% −15.67
Hugo Palmer 60 7 11.7% +6.12
Ian Williams 46 6 13% −4.88
Jonathan Portman 36 7 19.4% −4.49
Rachel Cook & John Bridger 30 2 6.7% +2.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2021→
173
Archived wins
£2.42m
Prize money
2024
Best season · 63 wins
Talis Evolvere (IRE) — BetMGM All-Weather Championships Mile Handicap Newcastle (AW) · Mar 2024 · Class 2
£77,310
Dream Composer (FR) — Aston Martin 'Dash' Handicap (Heritage Handicap) Epsom Downs · Jun 2024 · Class 2
£50,960
Grey's Monument (GB) — Bet365 Handicap Ascot · Sep 2024 · Class 2
£41,232

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Dark Angel (IRE) 18.6% · 8–43
Progeny have won 11.3% of 21,928 runs since 2011 (1,595 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 15% from 107.
Havana Grey (GB) 14% · 6–43
Progeny have won 13.2% of 4,592 runs since 2022 (419 horses). Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 16.2% from 105. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 421.
Camacho (GB) 11.8% · 4–34
Progeny have won 8.1% of 9,324 runs since 2009 (596 horses).
Acclamation (GB) 3% · 1–33
Progeny have won 10% of 19,709 runs since 2008 (1,327 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 195.
Bungle Inthejungle (GB) 18.8% · 6–32
Progeny have won 8.8% of 4,241 runs since 2018 (353 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 2.4% from 123. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 2.4% from 124.
Dandy Man (IRE) 12.9% · 4–31
Progeny have won 9.1% of 14,968 runs since 2013 (930 horses). Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 4 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 1,657 · newest first

The latest 50 of 1,657 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 4 October 2021 to 29 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
29 Oct 26 Bath Barnsnape Boy (GB)T: Jim Boyle Bristol Motor Club Handicap StakesClass 6 · 5.5f · Soft · 16 ran 8th 28/1
19 Oct 26 Bath Blue Hero (CAN)T: Adrian Wintle Elite Racing Club Handicap Stakes (Div II)Class 6 · 8f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 10th 8/1
19 Oct 26 Bath Signcastle City (IRE)T: Richard Hannon Djsn Ltd Handicap StakesClass 4 · 8f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 5th 13/2
19 Oct 26 Bath Rollthedicebaby (IRE)T: Richard Hannon Mj Church Nursery Handicap StakesClass 5 · 5f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 6th 11/2
14 Oct 26 Nottingham Certainty (GB)T: Mrs Ilka Gansera-Leveque EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)Class 4 · 8.5f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 13th 250/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this rider’s mounts since 8 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 2 runs (won 1) · top-rated on KTB Rating in 4 runs (won 2) · fastest on KTB Speed in 4 runs (won 2) · to 29 Oct 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is Joe Leavy's strike rate?
Joe Leavy has won 173 of 1,652 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 10.5% (as at 4 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Joe Leavy do best at?
Lingfield by strike rate: 8 wins from 45 rides (17.8%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Joe Leavy ride most for?
Richard Hannon, with 504 rides since 2022 — 31% of the total. That pairing has won 52 (10.3%).
Is Joe Leavy in form?
Too few rides in the last 14 days to read — 6 rides, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Joe Leavy's Fair A/E?
0.97, from 1,642 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 4 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).