Skip to content
Horse profile

Denmark (GB)

3yo colt (at last run, Sep 2023) · Last trainer A P O'Brien · Last owner Derrick Smithmrs John Magniermichael Taborwesterberg
by Camelot (GB) out of Board Meeting (IRE) (Anabaa)
6 runs · 6 courses · from Aug 2022
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 16 Sep 2023 — 1,130 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2023 · 8th of 9 Won at Naas Last raced off OR 102
KTB Profile

Denmark (GB) is 1 from 6. Hasn't won since Aug 2022. Last raced off a career-high mark of 102.

Based on 6 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 111 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Naas, 1 Aug 2022

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 5 figures · best 111A · median 100
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Soft2111A109—
Good1———
Good to Firm1———
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m3107C100—
1m2f – 1m4f1———
1m – 1m1f1———

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 98A the best of the last 3 rated runs · York, 26 Aug 2023 Official rating 102 at the last run, 16 Sep 2023

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 5 figures · best 98A · median 91
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Soft292B86—
Good1———
Good to Firm1———
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m398A91—
1m2f – 1m4f1———
1m – 1m1f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,680 runs since Jan 2008 (752 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm15213.3%+1.6—
Good to Firm8179111.1%−0.60 from 1
Good1,99123711.9%+0.20 from 1
Good to Soft1,09313112%+0.3—
Soft1,48719813.3%+1.61 from 3
Heavy5535810.5%−1.20 from 1
Standard (AW)1,72418210.6%−1.1—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2613.8%−7.9—
6f – 7f713669.3%−2.4—
1m – 1m1f1,60517911.2%−0.51 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f2,87534812.1%+0.40 from 1
1m5f – 2m1,66721813.1%+1.40 from 3
2m1f – 2m4f5946310.6%−1.1—
2m5f – 3m1712011.7%0—
Over 3m29413.8%+2.1—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Big Blue (GB) (3 wins).

The wins came over 1m–1m7f; the highest grade won is Listed (Big Blue (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Big Blue (GB)1831m1f–1m7fListed
Shaha (IRE)621m–1m4fListed
Beijing Board (GB)511m1f—
Il Corsaro (IRE)20——
Hawkamah (IRE)20——
Bright Star (FR)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 3 1 33% +1.50
Good 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 2 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
York 1 0 0% −1.00
Leopardstown 1 0 0% −1.00
Longchamp (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Naas 1 1 100% +3.50

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 3 0 0% −3.00
1m – 1m1f 2 1 50% +2.50
1m2f – 1m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Ryan Moore 3 1 33% +1.50
Daniel Tudhope 1 0 0% −1.00
James Doyle 1 0 0% −1.00
Wayne Lordan 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Blinkers 3 0 0% −3.00
None 2 0 0% −2.00
Tongue tie 1 1 100% +3.50

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2023 4 0 0% −4.00
2022 2 1 50% +2.50

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
16 Sep 23+7d Doncaster Betfred St Leger Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) Class 1 · 14.5f · Soft · 9 ran 8/9 1 9-3 102107C80C Daniel Tudhope 28/1
09 Sep 23+14d Haydock Get Daily Rewards With Betfair Handicap Class 2 · 14f · Good · 7 ran 3/7 1½ 9-9 10273A91A James Doyle 9/4F
26 Aug 23+146d York Sky Bet Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap) Class 2 · 14f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 2/13 1¾ 9-7 97100C98A Ryan Moore 10/1
02 Apr 23+183d Leopardstown P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes (Group 3) 10f · Heavy · 6 ran 5/6 ¾ 9-5 9794A82B Wayne Lordan 11/4
01 Oct 22+61d Longchamp (FR) Haras de Bouquetot - Criterium Arqana (Conditions) (2yo) (Grande Course) (Turf) 8f · Very Soft · 16 ran 2/16 hd 9-2 ——— Ryan Moore 17/10F
01 Aug 22 Naas Weatherbys GSB Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden 8f · Yielding · 6 ran 1/6 9-5 —111A92B Ryan Moore 7/2

Quick answers

How many races has Denmark (GB) won?
Denmark (GB) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2022 and 2023, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
Who trained Denmark (GB)?
Denmark (GB) was trained by A P O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Doncaster on 16 September 2023.
Who is Denmark (GB)'s sire?
Denmark (GB) is by Camelot (GB) out of Board Meeting (IRE), whose sire is Anabaa.
What going does Denmark (GB) prefer?
Denmark (GB) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Denmark (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 16 September 2023. That is also the highest on record.
What is Denmark (GB)'s sire's record?
Camelot (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,680 runs since Jan 2008 (752 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Denmark (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Board Meeting (IRE), Denmark (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Big Blue (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Big Blue (GB)). The wins came over 1m–1m7f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from August 2022. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.