Diamond Eyes (IRE)
Diamond Eyes won the Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Fillies Maiden at Navan over under 6f on soft ground in Sep 2020. The filly, by Rock Of Gibraltar out of Bonny Rose, raced eight times in total and recorded one place. All wins came under 6f on soft. She last ran at Navan in May 2022 when finishing 16 of 17 in the GAIN The Advantage Series Handicap off an official rating of 71, 12 lb below her highest ever mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Diamond Eyes (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamondise (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- +11.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 4.08Fair A/E n=8 · 3.24 incl. margin
- 83Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 331 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 93A | 78 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 100B | 93 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5 | 123C | 93 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 100B | 86 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,566 runs since Jan 2008 (872 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 90 | 11 | 12.2% | +2.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,839 | 201 | 10.9% | +1.1 | — |
| Good | 2,762 | 277 | 10% | +0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,375 | 135 | 9.8% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,853 | 183 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 710 | 68 | 9.6% | −0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,937 | 258 | 8.8% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 632 | 63 | 10% | +0.2 | 1 from 5 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,582 | 241 | 9.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,785 | 272 | 9.8% | 0 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,107 | 350 | 11.3% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,547 | 131 | 8.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 692 | 59 | 8.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 197 | 14 | 7.1% | −2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Sheila's Treat (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Sheila's Treat (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheila's Treat (IRE) | 27 | 5 | 1m–1m1½f | Class 5 |
| Tennessee Rose (IRE) | 19 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Californiagoldrush (IRE) | 20 | 0 | — | — |
| Anchors Away (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Cromwell Rose (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Ruby Max (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +18.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +16.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +14.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Alan Persse | 2 | 1 | 50% | +17.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | +12.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +17.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 May 22+46d | Navan | GAIN The Advantage Series Handicap | 16/17 | nk | 10-1 | 71 | 62C | 53A | Seamie Heffernan | 9/1 |
| 12 Apr 22+198d | Dundalk (AW) | Follow Us On Social Media Handicap | 5/14 | ¾ | 9-5 | 71 | 100B | 75A | Seamie Heffernan | 25/1 |
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Sep 21+22d | Curragh | William Hill Ireland Joe McGrath Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 9/15 | ½ | 8-6 | 75 | 78C | 70A | Rory Cleary | 66/1 |
| 04 Sep 21+9d | Navan | Troytown Bar Handicap | 8/8 | ¾ | 8-8 | 79 | 93A | 62A | Rory Cleary | 16/1 |
| 26 Aug 21+24d | Tipperary | Abergwaun Stakes (Listed) | 12/15 | nk | 9-2 | 81 | 123C | 73A | Rory Cleary | 80/1 |
| 02 Aug 21+331d | Naas | Barretstown Children's Charity Handicap | 8/12 | nk | 9-3 | 83 | 78A | 61A | Rory Cleary | 40/1 |
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Sep 20+21d | Navan | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) | 1/17 | 8-3 | — | 97C | 90A | Alan Persse | 18/1 | |
| 15 Aug 20 | Dundalk (AW) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) | 4/14 | ¾ | 8-1 | — | 86B | 72A | Alan Persse | 150/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Diamond Eyes won?
- Diamond Eyes (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2020 and 2022, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Diamond Eyes?
- Diamond Eyes (IRE) was trained by Sarah Dawson on the most recent run on record, at Navan on 28 May 2022.
- Who is Diamond Eyes's sire?
- Diamond Eyes (IRE) is by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) out of Bonny Rose (GB), whose sire is Zaha.
- What is Diamond Eyes's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 71, from the run on 28 May 2022. The highest on record is 83.
- What is Diamond Eyes's sire's record?
- Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,566 runs since Jan 2008 (872 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Diamond Eyes's siblings?
- Out of Bonny Rose (GB), Diamond Eyes (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Sheila's Treat (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Sheila's Treat (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m1½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Diamond Eyes produced winners?
- As a dam, Diamond Eyes (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.