Dilgura (GB)
Dilgura (GB) is 4 from 16. Hasn't won since May 2016.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Dilgura (GB) has 5 produce in the archive, 3 winners — most wins Coup De Force (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Coup De Force (GB)).
Family form: Freedom Bay (GB) finished 3rd of 14 at Bath, 19 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coup De Force (GB) | 39 | 9 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Beau Gars (GB) | 11 | 1 | 7½f | Class 6 |
| Freedom Bay (GB) | 19 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Power Em (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Gris De Chine (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
- 4–16Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 9 (56.3%)Placed
- +1.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 1.91Fair A/E n=16 · 1.64 incl. margin
- 84Highest OR
- 84dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 3,199 runs since Jan 2008 (156 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.5% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 70 | 8 | 11.4% | +1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 655 | 67 | 10.2% | −0.2 | — |
| Good | 586 | 60 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 298 | 33 | 11.1% | +0.7 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 310 | 33 | 10.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 89 | 15 | 16.9% | +6.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,191 | 117 | 9.8% | −0.6 | 1 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 727 | 84 | 11.6% | +1.2 | 1 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,393 | 131 | 9.4% | −1 | 3 from 13 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 487 | 57 | 11.7% | +1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 321 | 40 | 12.5% | +2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 155 | 10 | 6.5% | −3.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 67 | 5 | 7.5% | −2.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 5 | 11.9% | +1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Macdillon (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Macdillon (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macdillon (GB) | 53 | 5 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Royal Reyah (GB) | 16 | 3 | 5½f–6f | Class 5 |
| Our Piccadilly (IRE) | 35 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Sir Compton (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Crowded Express (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Dilinger (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| My Piccadill (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Bath | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 3 | 23% | +1.50 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Kelly | 9 | 2 | 22% | −2.00 |
| Matt Cosham | 7 | 2 | 29% | +3.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 4 | 27% | +2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +1.00 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Sep 16+21d | Ascot | Veolia Handicap | 14/16 | nse | 9-1 | 82 | 87C | 63A | Matt Cosham | 20/1 |
| 09 Sep 16+69d | Chester | ESL Group Handicap | 6/10 | ½ | 8-13 | 83 | — | 70A | Matt Cosham | 20/1 |
| 02 Jul 16+42d | Leicester | H.a.c. Pipeline Supplies Ltd Handicap | 4/10 | 2½ | 9-1 | 84 | — | 90A | Matt Cosham | 7/2J |
| 21 May 16+20d | Chepstow | at sunfave For Your Latest Racing News Handicap | 3/9 | 2½ | 9-4 | 84 | — | 91A | Matt Cosham | 11/4F |
| 01 May 16+23d | Salisbury | Betfred TV Fillies' Handicap | 1/8 | 9-2 | 79 | — | 99A | Matt Cosham | 7/2J | |
| 08 Apr 16+16d | Leicester | H.A.C. Pipeline Supplies Handicap | 1/8 | 8-6 | 73 | — | 92A | Matt Cosham | 9/2 | |
| 23 Mar 16+27d | Southwell (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap | 2/7 | ½ | 9-3 | 70 | — | 91A | Matt Cosham | 16/1 |
| 25 Feb 16+45d | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red Casino Fillies' Handicap | 7/8 | ¾ | 9-5 | 72 | — | 69A | Shane Kelly | 8/1 |
| 11 Jan 16+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red Casino Fillies' Handicap | 5/7 | ¾ | 9-7 | 74 | — | 76A | Shane Kelly | 4/1 |
| 2015 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 15+26d | Lingfield (AW) | Daily Price Boosts At Unibet Handicap | 3/10 | hd | 9-2 | 74 | — | 78A | Shane Kelly | 25/1 |
| 02 Dec 15+198d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 10/10 | 4½ | 9-0 | 78 | — | 45A | Shane Kelly | 16/1 |
| 18 May 15+576d | Southwell (AW) | Ebf Stallions Breeding Winners Fillies' Handicap | UR/5 | — | 9-5 | 78 | — | — | Shane Kelly | 7/2 |
| 2013 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Oct 13+24d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red Fillies' Handicap | 1/9 | 9-7 | 73 | — | 98A | Shane Kelly | 7/2 | |
| 25 Sep 13+117d | Goodwood | 3663 Inspired By You Handicap | 2/13 | nse | 8-10 | 71 | — | 86A | Shane Kelly | 10/1 |
| 31 May 13+42d | Bath | Bath Ales Special Pale Ale Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/8 | 9-0 | — | — | 86A | Shane Kelly | 6/4F | |
| 19 Apr 13 | Bath | Bathwick Tyres Midsomer Norton Maiden Stakes | 2/17 | 1 | 8-10 | — | — | 93A | Shane Kelly | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Dilgura won?
- Dilgura (GB) won 4 of 16 archived starts between 2013 and 2016, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 9 times in total (56.3% of starts).
- Who trained Dilgura?
- Dilgura (GB) was trained by Stuart Kittow on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 30 September 2016.
- Who is Dilgura's sire?
- Dilgura (GB) is by Ishiguru (USA) out of Dilys (GB), whose sire is Efisio.
- What going does Dilgura prefer?
- Dilgura (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Dilgura's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 30 September 2016. The highest on record is 84.
- What is Dilgura's sire's record?
- Ishiguru (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 3,199 runs since Jan 2008 (156 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.5% from 155.
- Who are Dilgura's siblings?
- Out of Dilys (GB), Dilgura (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Macdillon (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Macdillon (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Dilgura produced winners?
- As a dam, Dilgura (GB) has 5 produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Coup De Force (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Coup De Force (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Oct 2026.