Down The Well (IRE)
Down The Well (IRE) is 2 from 6. Won last time out at Kempton (AW) (Class 4).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Down The Well (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Turn On The Tears (USA) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Turn On The Tears (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turn On The Tears (USA) | 22 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Karak (USA) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–6Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- +27.33£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 3.56Fair A/E n=6 · 3.15 incl. margin
- 80Highest OR
- 8dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 2,379 runs since Jan 2008 (132 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11.7% from 111.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 41 | 7 | 17.1% | +8.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 524 | 47 | 9% | +0.8 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 506 | 37 | 7.3% | −0.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 240 | 19 | 7.9% | −0.3 | — |
| Soft | 248 | 15 | 6% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 84 | 6 | 7.1% | −1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 736 | 63 | 8.6% | +0.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 514 | 49 | 9.5% | +1.3 | 2 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 890 | 66 | 7.4% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 410 | 34 | 8.3% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 210 | 13 | 6.2% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 210 | 18 | 8.6% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 111 | 13 | 11.7% | +3.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 27 | 1 | 3.7% | −4.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Perle Noire (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perle Noire (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1m2f | — |
| Batchelors Star (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 6f | — |
| Handsome Batchelor (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Polish Cloud (FR) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.33 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +27.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +26.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +28.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +29.33 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Kingscote | 3 | 1 | 33% | +26.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Aug 06+5d | Kempton (AW) | Byrne Bros Nursery Handicap | 1/7 | 8-9 | 80 | 86C | Shane Kelly | 10/3 | |
| 28 Jul 06+51d | Wolverhampton (AW) | wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Nursery Handicap | 4/10 | ½ | 8-7 | 80 | 64C | Richard Kingscote | 8/1 |
| 07 Jun 06+19d | Kempton (AW) | V Redvodka Transylvanian Sunset Cocktail EBF Novice Stakes | 5/8 | 1¾ | 8-11 | — | 45C | Tom Queally | 7/1 |
| 19 May 06+7d | York | Langleys Solicitors E.B.F. Marygate Stakes (Fillies Listed) | 5/7 | 5 | 8-12 | 80 | 90C | Jamie Spencer | 15/2 |
| 12 May 06+8d | Nottingham | E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/12 | 8-9 | — | 91C | Richard Kingscote | 28/1 | |
| 04 May 06 | Folkestone | Folkestone-Racecourse.co.uk Maiden Auction Stakes | 8/10 | 1½ | 8-5 | — | 27C | Richard Kingscote | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Down The Well won?
- Down The Well (IRE) won 2 of 6 archived starts in 2006, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Down The Well?
- Down The Well (IRE) was trained by Jamie Osborne on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 2 August 2006.
- Who is Down The Well's sire?
- Down The Well (IRE) is by Mujadil (USA) out of Batchelor's Button (FR), whose sire is Kenmare.
- What going does Down The Well prefer?
- Down The Well (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Down The Well's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 2 August 2006. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Down The Well's sire's record?
- Mujadil (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 2,379 runs since Jan 2008 (132 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11.7% from 111.
- Who are Down The Well's siblings?
- Out of Batchelor's Button (FR), Down The Well (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Perle Noire (IRE) (2). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Down The Well produced winners?
- As a dam, Down The Well (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Turn On The Tears (USA) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Turn On The Tears (USA)). The wins came over 7f. As at Nov 2026.