Dream On Buddy (IRE)
Dream On Buddy (IRE) is 2 from 11, both wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2010. Both wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 7 on turf. Last raced off a career-high mark of 74.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Dream On Buddy (IRE) has 4 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Twilight Payment (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–2m; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Twilight Payment (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twilight Payment (IRE) | 33 | 8 | 1m4f–2m | Group 2 |
| Bandiuc Eile (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Dream Focus (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Our New Buddy (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–11Wins / Runs
- 18.2%Strike rate
- 5 (45.5%)Placed
- −5.87£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.05Fair A/E n=11 · 0.89 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 65 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,031 runs since Jan 2008 (1,511 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 484. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 791.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 150 | 26 | 17.3% | +5.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,275 | 437 | 13.3% | +1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 3,829 | 427 | 11.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,829 | 202 | 11% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,789 | 163 | 9.1% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 484 | 41 | 8.5% | −3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,674 | 822 | 12.3% | +0.5 | 2 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,103 | 294 | 14% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 7,728 | 932 | 12.1% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,397 | 521 | 11.8% | 0 | 2 from 10 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,671 | 283 | 10.6% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 791 | 56 | 7.1% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 273 | 30 | 11% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 64 | 3 | 4.7% | −7.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Banimpire (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m6½f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Banimpire (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banimpire (IRE) | 16 | 7 | 7f–1m4f | Group 2 |
| Hurry Home Poppa (IRE) | 32 | 4 | 1m6f–1m6½f | Class 5 |
| My Spirit (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 1m½f–1m2f | Class 3 |
| My Holy Fox (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 7f–1m1f | — |
| Save Your Love (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1m–1m1f | — |
| Renaissance Man (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Hawthorn (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.13 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +0.13 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 2 | 100% | +3.13 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 2 | 20% | −4.87 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Winston | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.25 |
| Ashley Morgan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Hills | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Nov 10+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Breeders' Cup Live Only On ATR Handicap | 4/11 | dht | 9-0 | 74 | 90A | Robert Winston | 11/2 |
| 11 Oct 10+20d | Windsor | Bet After The Off At ladbrokes.com Handicap | 6/9 | shd | 8-10 | 74 | 74A | Robert Winston | 6/1 |
| 21 Sep 10+17d | Beverley | Beverley Annual Badgeholders Handicap | 2/9 | nse | 9-5 | 73 | 86A | Robert Winston | 4/1 |
| 04 Sep 10+16d | Thirsk | Humphrey And Tilly Handicap | 2/14 | shd | 9-2 | 70 | 91A | Ashley Morgan | 9/2 |
| 19 Aug 10+13d | Epsom Downs | Totepool Flexi Betting Handicap | 2/6 | 2 | 8-1 | 70 | 78B | Ashley Morgan | 10/1 |
| 06 Aug 10+65d | Haydock | Chris Fayle Memorial Handicap | 6/7 | ¾ | 8-8 | 72 | 61A | Ashley Morgan | 7/1 |
| 02 Jun 10+37d | Nottingham | Bet totepool At totesport.com E.B.F. Fillies' Handicap | 8/9 | 1 | 8-10 | 74 | 61A | Robert Winston | 9/2 |
| 26 Apr 10+19d | Windsor | Follow Windsor & Eton F.C. At wefc.co.uk Handicap | 4/14 | 1½ | 9-3 | 74 | 85A | Frankie Dettori | 4/1 |
| 07 Apr 10+19d | Kempton (AW) | digibet Fillies' Handicap | 4/10 | hd | 9-1 | 72 | 82A | Michael Hills | 9/2 |
| 19 Mar 10+34d | Lingfield (AW) | lingfieldpark.co.uk Handicap | 1/10 | 8-6 | 63 | 80A | Martin Dwyer | 11/8F | |
| 13 Feb 10 | Lingfield (AW) | Marriott Play & Stay Maiden Stakes | 1/12 | 8-12 | 63 | 75A | Robert Winston | 7/4F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Dream On Buddy won?
- Dream On Buddy (IRE) won 2 of 11 archived starts in 2010, a strike rate of 18.2%. Placed 5 times in total (45.5% of starts).
- Who trained Dream On Buddy?
- Dream On Buddy (IRE) was trained by B W Hills on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 1 November 2010.
- Who is Dream On Buddy's sire?
- Dream On Buddy (IRE) is by Oasis Dream (GB) out of My Renee (USA), whose sire is Kris S.
- What going does Dream On Buddy prefer?
- Dream On Buddy (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Dream On Buddy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 1 November 2010. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Dream On Buddy's sire's record?
- Oasis Dream (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,031 runs since Jan 2008 (1,511 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 484. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 791.
- Who are Dream On Buddy's siblings?
- Out of My Renee (USA), Dream On Buddy (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Banimpire (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Banimpire (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m6½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Dream On Buddy produced winners?
- As a dam, Dream On Buddy (IRE) has 4 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Twilight Payment (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Twilight Payment (IRE)). The wins came over 1m4f–2m. As at Nov 2026.