Dreamy George (IRE)
Dreamy George (IRE) is 1 from 10, the win coming at Class 3 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2014. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 5 on softer).
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 2 (20%)Placed
- −8.33£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.61Fair A/E n=10 · 0.55 incl. margin
- 121Highest OR
- 117dBetween runs (median)longest 327 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 606 runs since Jan 2008 (72 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 3.9% from 154. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 13% from 138.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 56 | 6 | 10.7% | +2 | — |
| Good | 162 | 16 | 9.9% | +1.2 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 97 | 14 | 14.4% | +5.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 154 | 6 | 3.9% | −4.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 115 | 9 | 7.8% | −0.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | +3.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 188 | 12 | 6.4% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 212 | 17 | 8% | −0.7 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 138 | 18 | 13% | +4.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 55 | 6 | 10.9% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haventabobphil (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.33 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.33 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fakenham | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.33 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.33 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis O'Regan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Mr James Ferguson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jack Quinlan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Cannon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| Mr J Owen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 1 | 11% | −7.33 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2014 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.33 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.33 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Dreamy George won?
- Dreamy George (IRE) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2011 and 2015, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 2 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Dreamy George?
- Dreamy George (IRE) was trained by John Ferguson on the most recent run on record, at Musselburgh on 11 February 2015.
- Who is Dreamy George's sire?
- Dreamy George (IRE) is by Goldmark (USA) out of Killenard (IRE), whose sire is Un Desperado.
- What going does Dreamy George prefer?
- Dreamy George (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Dreamy George's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 118, from the run on 11 February 2015. The highest on record is 121.
- What is Dreamy George's sire's record?
- Goldmark (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 606 runs since Jan 2008 (72 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 3.9% from 154. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 13% from 138.
- Who are Dreamy George's siblings?
- Out of Killenard (IRE), Dreamy George (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.