Dunmore East (IRE)
Dunmore East is a Kodiac gelding who ran three times between Apr 2023 and Jun 2023 without placing. He finished 13 of 14 at Kempton in Jun 2023 in a Class 4 novice on standard going. The horse was beaten on turf at Brighton in May 2023 and on two starts at Kempton over 6f to 7f.
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 15dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 75
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 75A | 63.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 75A | 63.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,593 runs since Mar 2010 (1,666 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 147 | 21 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4,208 | 496 | 11.8% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 5,161 | 548 | 10.6% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2,370 | 218 | 9.2% | −1.2 | — |
| Soft | 2,468 | 218 | 8.8% | −1.6 | — |
| Heavy | 684 | 68 | 9.9% | −0.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 8,555 | 876 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5,129 | 592 | 11.5% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 11,617 | 1,190 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,891 | 393 | 10.1% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,934 | 182 | 9.4% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 697 | 66 | 9.5% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 254 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 60 | 4 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artos (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Alfa Hoodini (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Shimmering Spirit (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darragh Keenan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Farragher | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ross Coakley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Jun 23+36d | Kempton (AW) | More Extra Place Races At Unibet Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) | 13/14 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 52C | 50C | Darragh Keenan | 300/1 |
| 02 May 23+15d | Brighton | At The Races App Market Movers Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 6/7 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 52A | 55A | Adam Farragher | 66/1 |
| 17 Apr 23 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Horserace Betting Operator Of The Year Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 10/11 | 2¼ | 9-3 | 75A | 50A | Ross Coakley | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Dunmore East won?
- Dunmore East (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2023.
- Who trained Dunmore East?
- Dunmore East (IRE) was trained by Henry Spiller on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 7 June 2023.
- Who is Dunmore East's sire?
- Dunmore East (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Shimmering Moment (USA), whose sire is Afleet Alex.
- What is Dunmore East's sire's record?
- Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,593 runs since Mar 2010 (1,666 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
- Who are Dunmore East's siblings?
- Out of Shimmering Moment (USA), Dunmore East (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.