Shimmering Moment (USA)
Shimmering Moment (USA) is 2 from 9, including a Listed win. Won last time out in the Carlingford Stakes at Dundalk (AW) — a first Listed win in our archive. Last raced off a career-high mark of 88.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Shimmering Moment (USA) has 4 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artos (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Alfa Hoodini (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Dunmore East (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Shimmering Spirit (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–9Wins / Runs
- 22.2%Strike rate
- 6 (66.7%)Placed
- +11.25£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 1.48Fair A/E n=9 · 1.28 incl. margin
- 88Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 186 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 114 runs since Aug 2009 (11 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 27 | 2 | 7.4% | −4.9 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | +1 | — |
| Soft | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 8 | 2 | 25% | +12.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | +3.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −8.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 30 | 5 | 16.7% | +4.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 40 | 7 | 17.5% | +5.2 | 2 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −4.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 2 | 29% | +13.25 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Queally | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Ian Mongan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.75 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +13.25 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Nov 10+32d | Dundalk (AW) | Carlingford Stakes (Listed) | 1/12 | 8-12 | 88 | 93A | Chris Hayes | 16/1 | |
| 05 Oct 10+20d | Leicester | ladbrokes.com Quorn Handicap | 4/6 | 5 | 8-12 | 88 | 72B | Tom Queally | 4/1 |
| 15 Sep 10+46d | Beverley | George Kilburn Memorial Handicap | 5/10 | ½ | 9-7 | 88 | 91A | Tom Queally | 9/4F |
| 31 Jul 10+61d | Goodwood | Play Britain's Got Talent Bingo At meccabingo.com Handicap | 2/16 | 1 | 9-0 | 83 | 100A | Tom Queally | 12/1 |
| 31 May 10+18d | Redcar | toteexacta Flexi Betting Handicap | 2/6 | ½ | 9-3 | 81 | 84B | Tom Queally | 2/1F |
| 13 May 10+27d | Salisbury | Subscribe Now To Racing Uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 2) | 1/10 | 8-12 | 81 | 89A | Ian Mongan | 9/4 | |
| 16 Apr 10+186d | Newbury | Robert Sangster Memorial Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 2) | 2/10 | 2¼ | 9-0 | — | 82A | Tom Queally | 12/1 |
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Oct 09+62d | Salisbury | Bathwick Tyres Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 1) | 7/15 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 76A | Eddie Ahern | 7/1 |
| 11 Aug 09 | Lingfield (AW) | Arch Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/8 | hd | 9-0 | — | 72A | Jim Crowley | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Shimmering Moment won?
- Shimmering Moment (USA) won 2 of 9 archived starts between 2009 and 2010, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 6 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Shimmering Moment?
- Shimmering Moment (USA) was trained by James J Hartnett on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 6 November 2010.
- Who is Shimmering Moment's sire?
- Shimmering Moment (USA) is by Afleet Alex (USA) out of Vassar (USA), whose sire is Royal Academy.
- What going does Shimmering Moment prefer?
- Shimmering Moment (USA) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Shimmering Moment's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 88, from the run on 6 November 2010. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Shimmering Moment's sire's record?
- Afleet Alex (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 114 runs since Aug 2009 (11 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Has Shimmering Moment produced winners?
- As a dam, Shimmering Moment (USA) has 4 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.