Eclat Du Large (FR)
Eclat Du Large (FR) is yet to win from 7 starts. Last raced off a career-high mark of 91.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 91Highest OR
- 45dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 78C | 48 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 78C | 48 | — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 965 runs since Jan 2008 (119 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 12.9% from 171. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5.3% from 133.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 212 | 18 | 8.5% | −0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 132 | 15 | 11.4% | +2.3 | — |
| Soft | 314 | 26 | 8.3% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 171 | 22 | 12.9% | +3.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 133 | 7 | 5.3% | −3.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 76 | 3 | 3.9% | −5.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 218 | 17 | 7.8% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 260 | 19 | 7.3% | −1.8 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 319 | 34 | 10.7% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 57 | 11 | 19.3% | +10.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 2 | 25% | +15.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Turcagua (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m4f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turcagua (FR) | 13 | 2 | 2m–2m4f | — |
| Kayagua (FR) | 5 | 1 | 1m7½f | — |
| Alpha Speed (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Antagua (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Instant Du Large (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Kennedy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jack Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richard Deegan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Orr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2018 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 May 19+70d | Tipperary | Ryans Cleaning Event Specialists Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 2) | PU/18 | — | 11-1 | 91 | — | — | Jack Kennedy | 25/1 |
| 28 Feb 19+72d | Clonmel | Coral 100K Cash Cheltenham Smart Money Series Maiden Hurdle | 10/11 | 26 | 11-11 | — | 48C | 86C | Paddy Kennedy | 11/1 |
| 2018 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Dec 18+10d | Naas | Liam Kilbride Naas Member Maiden Hurdle | 12/16 | nk | 11-9 | — | 40C | 87C | Jack Kennedy | 10/1 |
| 08 Dec 18+9d | Navan | Kells Maiden Hurdle | 9/29 | 3 | 11-7 | — | 78C | 93C | Paddy Kennedy | 66/1 |
| 29 Nov 18+21d | Thurles | Cahir Maiden Hurdle | 7/16 | ¾ | 11-2 | — | — | 104A | Paddy Kennedy | 50/1 |
| 08 Nov 18+89d | Thurles | Toboradora Flat Race | 5/5 | 3 | 11-2 | — | 56C | 99B | Richard Deegan | 40/1 |
| 11 Aug 18 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Summer Party Pack Discount Group Booking INH Flat Race | 14/14 | 8 | 11-2 | — | -44C | 87C | Conor Orr | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Eclat Du Large won?
- Eclat Du Large (FR) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2018 and 2019.
- Who trained Eclat Du Large?
- Eclat Du Large (FR) was trained by Michael G Kennedy on the most recent run on record, at Tipperary on 9 May 2019.
- Who is Eclat Du Large's sire?
- Eclat Du Large (FR) is by Zambezi Sun (GB) out of Acancagua (FR), whose sire is Subotica.
- What is Eclat Du Large's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 91, from the run on 9 May 2019. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Eclat Du Large's sire's record?
- Zambezi Sun (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 965 runs since Jan 2008 (119 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 12.9% from 171. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5.3% from 133.
- Who are Eclat Du Large's siblings?
- Out of Acancagua (FR), Eclat Du Large (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Turcagua (FR) (2). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.