Emirates Angel (IRE)
Emirates Angel is a filly by Harry Angel out of a Dubawi mare who won one of three starts on turf. She gained her success in a Class 5 maiden at Chepstow over 6f to 7f on good to soft ground in Aug 2023. All three runs came on good to soft, with the other two over trips under 6f. Her last run, at Chepstow in Aug 2023, was a win.
- 1–3Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 2 (66.7%)Placed
- +3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 20dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 86
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 98C | 86 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 86A | 77.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 2,765 runs since Jan 2008 (262 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.4% from 334.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 0 | 0% | −12.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 490 | 58 | 11.8% | −0.9 | — |
| Good | 625 | 64 | 10.2% | −2.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 265 | 29 | 10.9% | −1.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 268 | 33 | 12.3% | −0.4 | — |
| Heavy | 83 | 8 | 9.6% | −3.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,025 | 159 | 15.5% | +2.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 711 | 90 | 12.7% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,625 | 226 | 13.9% | +1.2 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 334 | 28 | 8.4% | −4.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 83 | 7 | 8.4% | −4.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Back From Dubai (IRE) (10 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Naval Power (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Back From Dubai (IRE) | 84 | 10 | 7f–1m1½f | Class 6 |
| Naval Power (GB) | 5 | 4 | 7f–1m | Listed |
| Premium Pass (GB) | 15 | 2 | 5f–7f | Class 6 |
| Border Edge (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m½f | Class 4 |
| Trucial Pearl (GB) | 16 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Late Morning (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran O'Neill | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Aug 23+9d | Chepstow | Noah's Retreat - Accessibility At Heart Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/13 | 9-2 | 98C | 85A | Kieran O'Neill | 5/1 | |
| 19 Aug 23+31d | Bath | Roundstone Catering Equipment Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/12 | nk | 9-2 | 86A | 72A | Kieran O'Neill | 13/2 |
| 19 Jul 23 | Catterick | British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 6/8 | 4 | 9-0 | 69B | 51A | Rossa Ryan | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Emirates Angel won?
- Emirates Angel (IRE) won 1 of 3 archived starts in 2023, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 2 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Emirates Angel?
- Emirates Angel (IRE) was trained by Alice Haynes on the most recent run on record, at Chepstow on 28 August 2023.
- Who is Emirates Angel's sire?
- Emirates Angel (IRE) is by Harry Angel (IRE) out of Emirates Rewards (GB), whose sire is Dubawi.
- What is Emirates Angel's sire's record?
- Harry Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 2,765 runs since Jan 2008 (262 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.4% from 334.
- Who are Emirates Angel's siblings?
- Out of Emirates Rewards (GB), Emirates Angel (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Back From Dubai (IRE) (10). Highest grade won: Listed (Naval Power (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.