Emma's Surprise (GB)
Emma's Surprise (GB) is 1 from 5, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since May 2006.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Emma's Surprise (GB) has 4 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Mr Knightley (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Mr Knightley (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Knightley (IRE) | 28 | 6 | 5f–1m | Class 6 |
| Zegos Surprise (IRE) | 26 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Silverback Jack (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Bushtiger (IRE) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- +8.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 4.18Fair A/E n=5 · 3.59 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 46dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 6,096 runs since Jan 2008 (464 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 67 | 7 | 10.4% | +1.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 938 | 78 | 8.3% | −0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 1,527 | 136 | 8.9% | +0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 864 | 83 | 9.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,052 | 93 | 8.8% | +0.3 | — |
| Heavy | 384 | 23 | 6% | −2.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,264 | 96 | 7.6% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 211 | 21 | 10% | +1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,231 | 115 | 9.3% | +0.8 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 826 | 58 | 7% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 898 | 74 | 8.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,332 | 96 | 7.2% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 953 | 89 | 9.3% | +0.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 539 | 52 | 9.6% | +1.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 106 | 11 | 10.4% | +1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them The Bonus King (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (The Bonus King (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bonus King (GB) | 33 | 5 | 7f–2m1½f | Class 4 |
| Shesthebiscuit (GB) | 34 | 4 | 1m–1m2½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil Callan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cathy Gannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daragh O'Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Dec 06+24d | Lingfield (AW) | Towergate Underwriting Nursery Handicap | 4/4 | 4 | 8-12 | 71 | 36C | Neil Callan | 14/1 |
| 07 Nov 06+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Nursery Handicap | 6/13 | nk | 9-6 | 72 | 51C | Paul Mulrennan | 12/1 |
| 12 Oct 06+111d | Newmarket | Alec Stewart Nursery Handicap | 16/16 | nk | 8-12 | 77 | 38C | Cathy Gannon | 50/1 |
| 23 Jun 06+24d | Ascot | Albany Stakes (Fillies) | 14/18 | ½ | 8-12 | — | 54C | Daragh O'Donohoe | 25/1 |
| 30 May 06 | Redcar | E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/15 | 9-0 | — | 91C | Neil Callan | 12/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Emma's Surprise won?
- Emma's Surprise (GB) won 1 of 5 archived starts in 2006, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Emma's Surprise?
- Emma's Surprise (GB) was trained by Kevin Ryan on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 1 December 2006.
- Who is Emma's Surprise's sire?
- Emma's Surprise (GB) is by Tobougg (IRE) out of Selvi (GB), whose sire is Mummy's Pet.
- What is Emma's Surprise's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 71, from the run on 1 December 2006. The highest on record is 77.
- What is Emma's Surprise's sire's record?
- Tobougg (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 6,096 runs since Jan 2008 (464 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Emma's Surprise's siblings?
- Out of Selvi (GB), Emma's Surprise (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: The Bonus King (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (The Bonus King (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m1½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Emma's Surprise produced winners?
- As a dam, Emma's Surprise (GB) has 4 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Mr Knightley (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Mr Knightley (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Oct 2026.