Skip to content
Horse profile

Ennistymon (IRE)

3yo filly (at last run, Oct 2020) · Last trainer A P O'Brien · Last owner Mrs E M Stockwell
by Galileo (IRE) out of Lahinch (IRE) (Danehill Dancer)
10 runs · 7 courses · from Jun 2019
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 18 Oct 2020 — 2,208 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2020 · 12th of 14 Won at Leopardstown Last raced off OR 103
KTB Profile

Ennistymon (IRE) is 1 from 10. Hasn't won since Jun 2020. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 6 on softer).

Based on 10 archived runs · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Wins on good or faster

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Ennistymon (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Grafton Street (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 1m3f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Grafton Street (IRE)111m3f—
Official rating103↓ 4lb off peak
103 103–107

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 115 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Gowran Park, 12 Aug 2020

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 10 figures · best 121C · median 90.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Good3115A98—
Good to Soft390A76—
Soft2121C103.5—
Heavy1———
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
1m2f – 1m4f6121C94—
1m – 1m1f2115A103—
1m5f – 2m1———
6f – 7f1———

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 93A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Galway, 8 Sep 2020 Official rating 103 at the last run, 18 Oct 2020

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 10 figures · best 98A · median 80.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Good398A91—
Good to Soft395A76—
Soft274A70.5—
Heavy1———
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
1m2f – 1m4f695A87.5—
1m – 1m1f298A87.5—
1m5f – 2m1———
6f – 7f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 10 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Galileo (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses).

Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm721419.4%+4.9—
Good to Firm2,76644216%+1.51 from 1
Good5,30879014.9%+0.40 from 3
Good to Soft2,34632914%−0.50 from 3
Soft3,84557615%+0.50 from 2
Heavy1,37819013.8%−0.70 from 1
Standard (AW)2,48430412.2%−2.3—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1417.1%−7.4—
6f – 7f1,38325218.2%+3.70 from 1
1m – 1m1f3,02151717.1%+2.60 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f6,8501,05115.3%+0.81 from 6
1m5f – 2m4,24155513.1%−1.40 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f1,65117010.3%−4.2—
2m5f – 3m890849.4%−5.1—
Over 3m1501610.7%−3.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Lahinch (IRE) (Danehill Dancer)

9 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Aim True (IRE) (3 wins).

The wins came over 6f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (The Bogberry (USA)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Aim True (IRE)1131m1f–1m4f—
The Bogberry (USA)1627½f–1m2fGroup 3
Liscanna (IRE)1126fGroup 3
Sean O'Casey (IRE)2221m3½fClass 5
Lahinch Classics (IRE)511m2½f—
Quarante Deux (USA)711m½fClass 5
Liscannor Bay (IRE)10——
Pinsplitter (USA)180——
Touchy Greeley (IRE)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 3 0 0% −3.00
Good to Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Firm 1 1 100% +1.38

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Naas 2 0 0% −2.00
Gowran Park 2 0 0% −2.00
Curragh 2 0 0% −2.00
Galway 1 0 0% −1.00
Epsom Downs 1 0 0% −1.00
Ascot 1 0 0% −1.00
Leopardstown 1 1 100% +1.38

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 6 1 17% −3.62
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00
1m5f – 2m 1 0 0% −1.00
6f – 7f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Seamie Heffernan 6 1 17% −3.62
Wayne Lordan 3 0 0% −3.00
James Doyle 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 9 1 11% −6.62
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2020 9 1 11% −6.62
2019 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2020 · 9 runs
18 Oct 20+29d Naas Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Listed) (Fillies & Mares) 1m4f · Soft · 14 ran 12/14 2 9-3 103121C67C Seamie Heffernan 15/2
19 Sep 20+11d Gowran Park Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes (Group 3) 1m1½f · Good · 13 ran 7/13 1 9-2 10591C77A Seamie Heffernan 2/1F
08 Sep 20+16d Galway Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Listed) 1m4f · Heavy · 13 ran 3/13 ½ 9-1 106105C93A Seamie Heffernan 5/1
23 Aug 20+11d Naas Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Stanerra Stakes (group 3) 1m6f · Soft · 8 ran 6/8 1¼ 9-1 10786A74A Wayne Lordan 5/1
12 Aug 20+25d Gowran Park Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Listed) 1m1½f · Good · 10 ran 2/10 1¼ 9-2 107115A98A Wayne Lordan 3/1
18 Jul 20+14d Curragh Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Fillies Group 1) 1m4f · Good To Yielding · 8 ran 8/8 2½ 9-2 10774A76A Wayne Lordan 3/1
04 Jul 20+18d Epsom Downs Investec Oaks (Fillies' Group 1) Class 1 · 1m4f · Good · 8 ran 2/8 9 9-0 10498A91A Seamie Heffernan 6/1
16 Jun 20+7d Ascot Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) Class 1 · 1m4f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 2/11 1¾ 9-0 —90A95A James Doyle 11/1
09 Jun 20+348d Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) 1m2f · Good To Firm · 15 ran 1/15 9-2 —80C84A Seamie Heffernan 11/8F
2019 · 1 run
27 Jun 19 Curragh Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) 7f · Good To Yielding · 15 ran 7/15 hd 9-0 —76C65A Seamie Heffernan 11/1

Quick answers

How many races has Ennistymon won?
Ennistymon (IRE) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2019 and 2020, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 5 times in total (50% of starts).
Who trained Ennistymon?
Ennistymon (IRE) was trained by A P O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 18 October 2020.
Who is Ennistymon's sire?
Ennistymon (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Lahinch (IRE), whose sire is Danehill Dancer.
What is Ennistymon's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 103, from the run on 18 October 2020. The highest on record is 107.
What is Ennistymon's sire's record?
Galileo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
Who are Ennistymon's siblings?
Out of Lahinch (IRE), Ennistymon (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Aim True (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Group 3 (The Bogberry (USA)). The wins came over 6f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.
Has Ennistymon produced winners?
As a dam, Ennistymon (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Grafton Street (IRE) (1). The wins came over 1m3f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from June 2019. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.