Skip to content
Horse profile

Excitement (IRE)

2yo filly (at last run, Oct 2007) · Last trainer Richard Fahey · Last owner R A Fahey
by Xaar (GB) out of Sunny Slope (GB) (Mujtahid)
3 runs · 2 courses · from Aug 2007
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 12 Oct 2007 — 6,948 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2007 · 3rd of 13 Won at York Last raced off OR 80
KTB Profile

Excitement (IRE) is 1 from 3, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2007.

Based on 3 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Win at Class 4

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 83C the best of the last 3 rated runs · York, 9 Sep 2007 Official rating 80 at the last run, 12 Oct 2007

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 3 figures · best 83C · median 81
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good to Firm283C71—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
6f – 7f281C70—
Under 6f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Xaar (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 6.1% of 2,429 runs since Jan 2008 (218 horses).

Strongest on heavy going: 10.7% from 122.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm3013.3%−2.8—
Good to Firm525387.2%+1.11 from 2
Good577305.2%−0.90 from 1
Good to Soft262135%−1.1—
Soft303155%−1.1—
Heavy1221310.7%+4.6—
Standard (AW)610386.2%+0.1—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f14896.1%01 from 1
6f – 7f740496.6%+0.50 from 2
1m – 1m1f504377.3%+1.2—
1m2f – 1m4f347195.5%−0.6—
1m5f – 2m373164.3%−1.8—
2m1f – 2m4f234125.1%−1—
2m5f – 3m7068.6%+2.5—
Over 3m1300%−6.1—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Sunny Slope (GB) (Mujtahid)

6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Royal Holiday (IRE) (11 wins).

The wins came over 6f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Hijran (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Royal Holiday (IRE)93116f–1mClass 4
Hijran (IRE)4071m–2m½fClass 3
Lake Pontchartrain (IRE)3867f–1m2½fClass 6
Indigo River (IRE)317f—
Coogee Beach (IRE)70——
Dark Reality (IRE)50——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Firm 2 1 50% +5.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 4 1 1 100% +6.00
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
York 2 1 50% +5.00
Chester 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 2 0 0% −2.00
Under 6f 1 1 100% +6.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Paul Hanagan 2 1 50% +5.00
Jamie Moriarty 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
12 Oct 07+33d York Acorn Web Offset Nursery Handicap Class 3 · 6f · Good · 13 ran 3/13 1¾ 8-12 8081C Paul Hanagan 13/2
09 Sep 07+17d York HSS Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class 4 · 5.5f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 1/11 8-12 —83C Paul Hanagan 6/1
23 Aug 07 Chester Hic-cup Wines Ltd Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 6f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 4/11 1¾ 8-9 —59C Jamie Moriarty 28/1

Quick answers

How many races has Excitement (IRE) won?
Excitement (IRE) won 1 of 3 archived starts in 2007, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 2 times in total (66.7% of starts).
Who trained Excitement (IRE)?
Excitement (IRE) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at York on 12 October 2007.
Who is Excitement (IRE)'s sire?
Excitement (IRE) is by Xaar (GB) out of Sunny Slope (GB), whose sire is Mujtahid.
What is Excitement (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 12 October 2007. That is also the highest on record.
What is Excitement (IRE)'s sire's record?
Xaar (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.1% of 2,429 runs since Jan 2008 (218 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 10.7% from 122.
Who are Excitement (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Sunny Slope (GB), Excitement (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Royal Holiday (IRE) (11). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Hijran (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from August 2007. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.