Fairyland (IRE)
Fairyland (IRE) is 5 from 13 in our archive, including 2 wins at Group 1 level. The biggest win we hold: the Derrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes at Curragh (Sep 2019). Hasn't won since Sep 2019.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Fairyland (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins New Yorker (USA) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Yorker (USA) | 5 | 1 | 5f | — |
- 5–13Wins / Runs
- 38.5%Strike rate
- 7 (53.8%)Placed
- +19.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 3.22Fair A/E n=13 · 2.68 incl. margin
- 112Highest OR
- 43dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 121
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 113A | 94 | — |
| Good | 3 | 124B | 121 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 112A | 94 | — |
| Under 6f | 3 | 124B | 121 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 113A | 109.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,559 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 252.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 147 | 21 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4,208 | 496 | 11.8% | +1.4 | 3 from 7 |
| Good | 5,159 | 548 | 10.6% | +0.2 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 2,367 | 218 | 9.2% | −1.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,464 | 218 | 8.8% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 683 | 68 | 10% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 8,531 | 872 | 10.2% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5,124 | 591 | 11.5% | +1.1 | 1 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 11,598 | 1,187 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 4 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,886 | 393 | 10.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,932 | 182 | 9.4% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 696 | 66 | 9.5% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 252 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 60 | 4 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Atletico (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Now Or Later (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atletico (IRE) | 61 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 3 |
| Now Or Later (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 7f–1m | Group 3 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 3 | 43% | +7.50 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 3 | 2 | 67% | +15.00 |
| Newmarket | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| York | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 4 | 57% | +12.00 |
| Under 6f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 5 | 3 | 60% | +15.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Donnacha O'Brien | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +5.00 |
| 2018 | 5 | 4 | 80% | +14.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Fairyland won?
- Fairyland (IRE) won 5 of 13 archived starts between 2018 and 2019, a strike rate of 38.5%. Placed 7 times in total (53.8% of starts).
- Who trained Fairyland?
- Fairyland (IRE) was trained by A P O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Longchamp (FR) on 6 October 2019.
- Who is Fairyland's sire?
- Fairyland (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Queenofthefairies (GB), whose sire is Pivotal.
- What going does Fairyland prefer?
- Fairyland (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 3 wins from 7 starts (42.9%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Fairyland's official rating?
- Fairyland (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 112.
- What is Fairyland's sire's record?
- Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,559 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 252.
- Who are Fairyland's siblings?
- Out of Queenofthefairies (GB), Fairyland (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Atletico (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Now Or Later (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Fairyland produced winners?
- As a dam, Fairyland (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: New Yorker (USA) (1). The wins came over 5f. As at Oct 2026.