Fantastic Rock (FR)
Fantastic Rock (FR) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Newcastle (Apr 2021). Last raced off 113, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 125Highest OR
- 192dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 138
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 124A | 110.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 138B | 131 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 97A | 71.5 | — |
Of 5 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.9% of 518 runs since Jan 2008 (76 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 11.9% from 143.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | −0.6 | — |
| Good | 71 | 9 | 12.7% | −2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 62 | 8 | 12.9% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 234 | 40 | 17.1% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 141 | 18 | 12.8% | −2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +18.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −14.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | +12.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 143 | 17 | 11.9% | −3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 277 | 48 | 17.3% | +2.4 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 78 | 9 | 11.5% | −3.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −14.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Enrilo (FR) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Enrilo (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enrilo (FR) | 27 | 6 | 2m–3m | Grade 2 |
| Henri The Second (FR) | 18 | 5 | 1m7½f–2m7½f | Grade 2 |
| Colere Noire (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Auteuil (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Mania | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Damien Mescam | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Derek Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 05 Nov 22+542d | Kelso | Ian Anderson Memorial Handicap Chase | UR/5 | — | 12-0 | 113 | — | — | Ryan Mania | 9/2 |
| 2021 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 May 21+32d | Perth | Murrayshall Country House Hotel Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/13 | 2¼ | 11-4 | 119 | 138B | 116A | Ryan Mania | 10/11F |
| 10 Apr 21+11d | Newcastle | Vertem Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 2/9 | 2 | 11-0 | 117 | 124A | 123A | Derek Fox | 4/5F |
| 30 Mar 21+120d | Newcastle | QuinnBet Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 2/12 | 1 | 11-0 | 120 | 97A | 134A | Ryan Mania | 11/8F |
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 30 Nov 20+418d | Ayr | William Hill Betting TV Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 8/10 | 10 | 11-8 | 125 | 46C | 91C | Ryan Mania | 13/8 |
| 2019 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Oct 19+28d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Petit Fontaine (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf) | PU/16 | — | 10-1 | — | — | — | Damien Mescam | 66/10 |
| 11 Sep 19 | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Patrick Lec (Hurdle) (AQPS Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) | 4/12 | nk | 10-8 | — | — | — | Damien Mescam | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Fantastic Rock won?
- Fantastic Rock (FR) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2019 and 2022. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Fantastic Rock?
- Fantastic Rock (FR) was trained by Sandy Thomson on the most recent run on record, at Kelso on 5 November 2022.
- Who is Fantastic Rock's sire?
- Fantastic Rock (FR) is by Konig Turf (GER) out of Rock Treasure (FR), whose sire is Video Rock.
- What is Fantastic Rock's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 113, from the run on 5 November 2022. The highest on record is 125.
- What is Fantastic Rock's sire's record?
- Konig Turf (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.9% of 518 runs since Jan 2008 (76 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 11.9% from 143.
- Who are Fantastic Rock's siblings?
- Out of Rock Treasure (FR), Fantastic Rock (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Enrilo (FR) (6). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Enrilo (FR)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m. As at Oct 2026.