Fernden Wells (IRE)
Fernden Wells finished with a record of zero wins from four starts and one place. Her best effort came when second of four at Brighton in Oct 2023. The filly, by Magna Grecia out of a Cadeaux Genereux mare, raced once on turf and three times on all-weather without success. She finished 11 of 11 at Wolverhampton in Nov 2023.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (25%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 65Highest OR
- 32dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 65
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 65A | 58 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 93C | 65 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 1,477 runs since Jan 2008 (170 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.4% from 169.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 159 | 11 | 6.9% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 370 | 34 | 9.2% | +1.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 124 | 8 | 6.5% | −1.2 | — |
| Soft | 202 | 13 | 6.4% | −1.3 | — |
| Heavy | 77 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 539 | 48 | 8.9% | +1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 169 | 21 | 12.4% | +4.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 581 | 42 | 7.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 343 | 25 | 7.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 224 | 13 | 5.8% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 122 | 12 | 9.8% | +2.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 33 | 1 | 3% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Bella Blue Eyes (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Well Off (GER)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bella Blue Eyes (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 7f–1m | — |
| Well Off (GER) | 2 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Wells Tigress (GER) | 2 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Wind Of Change (GER) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Wind Chill (GER) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Well Timed (GER) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Warrior (GER) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Callum Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Nov 23+38d | Wolverhampton (AW) | BetMGM Take Time Out During SGWeek23! Nursery | 11/11 | nk | 9-4 | 65 | 56A | 37A | David Probert | 40/1 |
| 10 Oct 23+41d | Brighton | At The Races App Form Study EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/4 | 3¾ | 8-13 | — | 93C | 55B | Callum Hutchinson | 5/1 |
| 30 Aug 23+16d | Lingfield (AW) | Stream Racing At bresbet.com/ EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 2/10 | 1½ | 9-2 | — | 65A | 68A | Oisin Murphy | 15/2 |
| 14 Aug 23 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Newcomers' Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | 10/11 | 2½ | 9-2 | — | 58B | 35A | David Probert | 11/4 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Fernden Wells won?
- Fernden Wells (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2023. Placed 1 time in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Fernden Wells?
- Fernden Wells (IRE) was trained by Andrew Balding on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 17 November 2023.
- Who is Fernden Wells's sire?
- Fernden Wells (IRE) is by Magna Grecia (IRE) out of Wells Present (GER), whose sire is Cadeaux Genereux.
- What is Fernden Wells's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 17 November 2023. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Fernden Wells's sire's record?
- Magna Grecia (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 1,477 runs since Jan 2008 (170 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.4% from 169.
- Who are Fernden Wells's siblings?
- Out of Wells Present (GER), Fernden Wells (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Bella Blue Eyes (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Well Off (GER)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.