Fiannoglaigh (IRE)
Fiannoglaigh (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 48Highest OR
- 41dBetween runs (median)longest 224 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 48
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 56C | 52 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,593 runs since Mar 2010 (1,666 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 147 | 21 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4,208 | 496 | 11.8% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 5,161 | 548 | 10.6% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2,370 | 218 | 9.2% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,468 | 218 | 8.8% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 684 | 68 | 9.9% | −0.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 8,555 | 876 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5,129 | 592 | 11.5% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11,617 | 1,190 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,891 | 393 | 10.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,934 | 182 | 9.4% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 697 | 66 | 9.5% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 254 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 60 | 4 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Ariel (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Ariel (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ariel (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 7f–1m | Class 4 |
| Molly Dolly (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 7f–7½f | Class 4 |
| Dr Phibes (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Young Sunshine (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Sigismund (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Battani (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cam Hardie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Allan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 02 Jul 20+224d | Catterick | Watch On Racing TV Handicap | 12/13 | 8½ | 9-0 | 48 | 56C | 22C | Andrew Mullen | 50/1 |
| 2019 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Nov 19+41d | Newcastle (AW) | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 12/12 | 72 | 9-0 | — | -58C | 51C | Cam Hardie | 250/1 |
| 11 Oct 19+25d | York | Elevator Company EBF Novice Auction Stakes (Plus 10) | 10/11 | 1¼ | 8-12 | — | -15C | 40C | David Allan | 66/1 |
| 16 Sep 19 | Thirsk | Thirsk Racecourse Licensed For Wedding Ceremonies Novice Auction Stakes | 10/12 | shd | 9-0 | — | 48A | 55A | Cam Hardie | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Fiannoglaigh won?
- Fiannoglaigh (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2019 and 2020.
- Who trained Fiannoglaigh?
- Fiannoglaigh (IRE) was trained by Rebecca Menzies on the most recent run on record, at Catterick on 2 July 2020.
- Who is Fiannoglaigh's sire?
- Fiannoglaigh (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Garra Molly (IRE), whose sire is Nayef.
- What is Fiannoglaigh's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 48, from the run on 2 July 2020. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Fiannoglaigh's sire's record?
- Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,593 runs since Mar 2010 (1,666 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
- Who are Fiannoglaigh's siblings?
- Out of Garra Molly (IRE), Fiannoglaigh (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Ariel (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Ariel (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Nov 2026.