Skip to content
Horse profile

First Drive (GB)

2yo filly (at last run, Nov 2017) · Last trainer Michael Bell · Last owner The Queen
by Street Cry (IRE) out of Dawn Glory (GB) (Oasis Dream)
6 runs · 5 courses · from Jun 2017
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 9 Nov 2017 — 3,267 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Nov 2017 · 9th of 9 Won at Nottingham First-time headgear LTO Last raced off OR 72
KTB Profile

First Drive (GB) is 1 from 6, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2017.

Based on 6 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Win at Class 5

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, First Drive (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Chateau Esquiule (FR)20——
Johnny Drive (FR)10——
Johnny Drive (FR)50——

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 77 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Newmarket (July), 5 Aug 2017

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 6 figures · best 77A · median 69
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)269A68.5—
Good to Firm277A73—
Soft1———
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
6f – 7f677A69—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 69A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Yarmouth, 27 Aug 2017 Official rating 72 at the last run, 9 Nov 2017

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 6 figures · best 93A · median 67.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)261A61—
Good to Firm293A81—
Soft1———
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
6f – 7f693A67.5—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Street Cry (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 4,258 runs since Jan 2008 (373 horses).

Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.8% from 1,577. Weakest on heavy going: 6.9% from 131.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm40410%−2.7—
Good to Firm7279412.9%+0.20 from 2
Good8809210.5%−2.2—
Good to Soft4274610.8%−1.91 from 1
Soft4764810.1%−2.60 from 1
Heavy13196.9%−5.8—
Standard (AW)1,57724915.8%+3.10 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1351410.4%−2.3—
6f – 7f91112313.5%+0.81 from 6
1m – 1m1f1,07814913.8%+1.1—
1m2f – 1m4f1,16914612.5%−0.2—
1m5f – 2m6007111.8%−0.9—
2m1f – 2m4f2202410.9%−1.8—
2m5f – 3m112119.8%−2.9—
Over 3m33412.1%−0.6—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Dawn Glory (GB) (Oasis Dream)

5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Garner (GB) (2 wins).

The wins came over 6f–7½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Garner (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Garner (GB)926fClass 5
Break Of Day (GB)817½fClass 6
Clear Day (FR)40——
Eastern Dawn (GB)10——
Eight Bells (GB)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Firm 2 0 0% −2.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Soft 1 1 100% +3.50

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 3 1 33% +1.50
Class 4 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Yarmouth 2 0 0% −2.00
Chelmsford City (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Newmarket (July) 1 0 0% −1.00
Nottingham 1 1 100% +3.50
Kempton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Louis Steward 2 1 50% +2.50
Ryan Moore 2 0 0% −2.00
Daniel Tudhope 1 0 0% −1.00
Josephine Gordon 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 5 1 20% −0.50
Visor 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
09 Nov 17+74d Chelmsford City (AW) Bet toteJackpot At betfred.com Nursery Class 5 · 6f · Standard · 9 ran 9/9 ½ 9-4 7268A61A Daniel Tudhope 12/1
27 Aug 17+22d Yarmouth totequadpot At betfred.com Nursery Handicap Class 4 · 6f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 5/7 ¾ 9-2 7469A69A Louis Steward 11/2
05 Aug 17+15d Newmarket (July) British EBF Fillies' Nursery Handicap Class 2 · 6f · Soft · 9 ran 7/9 ½ 8-5 7677A66A Josephine Gordon 7/1
21 Jul 17+23d Nottingham bettinggods.com EBF Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 6f · Good To Soft · 6 ran 1/6 9-0 —64A69B Louis Steward 7/2
28 Jun 17+15d Kempton (AW) 32Red.com/British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10) Class 4 · 7f · Standard To Slow · 8 ran 7/8 ½ 9-0 —69A61A Ryan Moore 4/5F
13 Jun 17 Yarmouth Norfolk Chamber Of Commerce Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) Class 5 · 6f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 2/11 nk 9-0 —77A93A Ryan Moore 13/2

Quick answers

How many races has First Drive (GB) won?
First Drive (GB) won 1 of 6 archived starts in 2017, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
Who trained First Drive (GB)?
First Drive (GB) was trained by Michael Bell on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 9 November 2017.
Who is First Drive (GB)'s sire?
First Drive (GB) is by Street Cry (IRE) out of Dawn Glory (GB), whose sire is Oasis Dream.
What is First Drive (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 72, from the run on 9 November 2017. The highest on record is 76.
What is First Drive (GB)'s sire's record?
Street Cry (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 4,258 runs since Jan 2008 (373 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.8% from 1,577. Weakest on heavy going: 6.9% from 131.
Who are First Drive (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Dawn Glory (GB), First Drive (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Garner (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Garner (GB)). The wins came over 6f–7½f. As at Oct 2026.
Has First Drive (GB) produced winners?
As a dam, First Drive (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from June 2017. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.